I got MACed

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Odisey, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Odisey macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #1
    Hello,
    This is a new world. I have had PCs. I got a MAC PRO - day before yesterday, Everything is a default order - I can upgrade later.

    I want to install Windows in order to run Windows applications while I make the software transition. I have a few questions:

    1) If I put a Windows CD into the ROM will Boot Camp automatically run to 'install Windows'? If not, what is the process of install?

    2) Once I make a complete transition can I wipe out Windows and all Windows programs?

    I think I should go with a 32 bit version of Windows because I am not sure if I will run into a problem with my software not running in a 64 bit environment. Any comments about that are welcome.

    How large should I make a partician in Boot Camp if I plan on installing quite a few programs?

    Even though there is a limit on teh amount of memory you can 'see' in certain versions of windows - is physically limited from running, or is it only not visable?

    Thank you,
    Odisey
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    1) No you need a utility called bootcamp ( comes pre installed ) just make sure you print and follow the instructions carefuly,otherwise you could run into issues,if installing XP make sure its sp2 on a single disk

    2) Yes again using bootcamp

    3) May get driver probs with 64bit

    The size of your partition is only limited by the size of your harddrive if formatted NTFS,if you decide on FAT32 and want a partiton larger than 32GB you will need a third party app as FAT32 has a format limit

    I think its physically limited ( RAM ) but not 100% sure
     
  3. JG271 macrumors 6502a

    JG271

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    32-windows will only be able to utilize(and see) something like 3.3GB of RAM maximum, whereas 64-bit will recognize and use up to something like 128GB! But as the previous poster said, a 64 bit version may have driver problems.
     
  4. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #4
    Boot Camp Pre install

    I am obviously a green apple. If no one has used that before - it's MINE!


    So...... where do I locate Boot Camp? I've looked in Apps.... Not there...

    ?


    EDIT! I found it in Utilities!

    TY


    Thank you for replying,
    Odisey
     
  5. Mastershredder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    #5
    I just stuck another drive in slot 2 and had bootcamp install vista Business 64 bit on it. No problems at all. I'm also running VMware fusion and it's virtualizing the vista drive in MacOS in a window. Pretty slick.
     
  6. bosox04 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #6
    is it important to install an anti virus on windows, even tough i will only be using windows for games?
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    It's just the same as if you were to run windows on it's own machine, if you feel that you would be at risk to viruses then install antivirus stuff... but don't worry a virus in windows can't affect your Mac OS X partition.
     
  8. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #8
    Partition

    When creating the partition how large should I make it? There is a response here refereing to FAT 32 - I am jsut wondering wheher I should partition it larger enough for ALL Windows applocations or just large enough for the OS. I msu need to make it large enough for the OS and any Windows apps I want to load - such as Adobe Premiere, Photoshop, etc...
     
  9. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #9
    You might consider running Windows through Virtual Machine software, like Parallels.

    That means you do not have to leave Mac OS X to run a few Windows applications and can save you quite some time. Much faster to multitask than to boot into Windows and back into Mac OS X.
     
  10. nikopolidis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    #10
    Are you going to run Windows apps on new Mac thru BootCamp? I think it will be rather inconvenient because you will need to reboot your system every time you want to switch from one OS to another.
    Don't you want to try Parallels/Fusion that lets you run both OS simultaneously?
    On my Mac I use BootCamp for gaming only. In other cases I run Windows thru Parallels Desktop. No problems at all! :)
     
  11. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #11
    I am still not sure how large to partition the HD. Do I need to particion it large enough to install any Windows apps I plan on running?


    EDIT: I just split the driive. I am unsure of the process to install. I am following the pdf instructions. I have a disc from a crashed DELL system. XP Home SP2. There is no serial code with this disc. It just installs. When I run the disc it loads all the files, and asks to install. Then there is the user agreement. I aborted on the UA because it did not ask me which partition I want to install on. I do not want to wipe everything out. What should I expect on install? Maybe I should get a differnt disc - this one might want to over write everything. On the first install page it read the entire disc as available not the partition only.

    Does this sound right?


    Odisey
     
  12. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Yes... No information that windows will use can be stored on your mac os x partition.
     
  13. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #13
    Yes you need to give the OS ( windows ) around,i think its 5GB min and then what you think you need for apps etc.If your running windows through a VM it acts like a file ie the more you add the bigger it gets, unlike bootcamp as this cannot grow no larger than the size you originally made it,unless you physically need give
    it more space
     
  14. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #14
    FAT32 has a single file limit of 4GB, but has a Format Limit of 2TB.

    TEG
     
  15. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #15
    OK this is helpful. I am doing film so FAT 32 is out. When I run install,,,as mentioned.... it does not ask for target partition right away... ... Scary.

    Odisey
     
  16. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #16
    TEG yes im fully aware of the 4GB transfer limits of FAT32 but i was under the
    illusion that FAT32 had a 32GB format limit under bootcamp?
     
  17. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #17
    EDIT: I just split the driive. I am unsure of the process to install. I am following the pdf instructions. I have a disc from a crashed DELL system. XP Home SP2. There is no serial code with this disc. It just installs. When I run the disc it loads all the files, and asks to install. Then there is the user agreement. I aborted on the UA because it did not ask me which partition I want to install on. I do not want to wipe everything out. What should I expect on install? Maybe I should get a differnt disc - this one might want to over write everything. On the first install page it read the entire disc as available not the partition only.

    Does this sound right?
     
  18. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #18
    Yeah, you need to use a retail disk I believe.
     
  19. Sannekita macrumors regular

    Sannekita

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Belgium
    #19
    Important

    When you're installing windows, and it asks you to format to NTFS you should do that. I didn't and my computer jammed. I called the apple center and they helped me format everything. They said that you really should format the partition to NTFS to avoid problems.
     
  20. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #20
    Drive availabiliy

    Hello,
    I have started the process as mentioned. I am getting VISTA to install. I have a question though about drives. I had had two external drives connected to my PC. I connected them to the MAC along with an additional 750GB external drive. The two 500GB drives that were connected to the PC transfered files - as I recall to and from the MAC desktop a week or so ago. They are WIN NTFS drives. It seems I cannot write to them now. I may be mistaken, I thought I had written to them before partitioning. Maybe not - I just can't recall at the moment - long week.

    In any case. Is it possable to read and write to ALL drives from either the MAC OS or WIN OS once it is installed?

    Thank you,
    Odisey
     
  21. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #21
    It is,but not without third party software,as OS X cannot write to NTFS volumes. You can either use MacFuse & NTFS-3G or paragon which will allow this.Or you could format them HFS+ and use MacDrive in windows.The
    only other option would be to format them FAT32 as OS X can natively write to this,but your stuck with 4GB
    file transfers plus it's a old file system
     
  22. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #22
    Paragon

    OK - many options. Fat 32 is out - I am editing film and large files. I have 2 external drives that are NTFS and one external that is MAC OS. I will Google MacFuse & NTFS-3G, paragon, and HFS+.

    It looks as though paragon is faster than MacFUSE and NTFS-3g. And it looks as though paragon is a product that has support and it an ongoing project, as MacFUSE and NTFS-3g are no longer under development.

    I got to ask questions - I am not sure just how I am going to set up the MAC yet. Many options.

    I should look at duel booting - both WIN XP and OS 10. Will I have the same file sharing issues running both OSes at the same time?

    Odisey
     
  23. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #23
    When you say google HFS+ ( Mac OS extended ( journaled ) ) what do you mean? as this is one of the
    native formats to OS X( there is case sensitive but its not recommended )but you need MacDrive for windows to have r/w capabilities if HFS+

    MacFuse & paragon allow you to r/w capabilities to NTFS volumes

    Both allow large file transfers
     
  24. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #24
    Drives

    OK - understood. If I go with HFS+ I need MacDrive for WINs, and if I go with NTFS I could choose Paragon as an option.

    Because I have other PC machines I may choose NTFS. That way I could transfer files to other machines if necessary.

    What are my options if I duel boot? A friend mentioned he runs WINs in the Mac OS environment and if I recall he said he can read and write to all drives from either OS. What are the options?

    Odisey
     
  25. Odisey thread starter macrumors member

    Odisey

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #25
    I mean Google search to find more information about it.
     

Share This Page