I Had 3 Of The Leopard Problems...here's How I Solved Them

Discussion in 'macOS' started by vertabatt, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. vertabatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    Problem 1: Disc ejects 10-20 seconds after inserting

    I got home, inserted the disc, and it popped right back out. Inserted it into my other Mac, and it looked fine.

    After a long time it appears that booting your destination computer in target mode is the key. This is accomplished by holding the "t" key when you restart.

    Now with your other Mac connected via firewire you should see the volume mount. I inserted the disc into my second Mac and started the installation process.

    I have also heard that external drives will work. Not sure what the problem is with the internal drives, but some of them don't seem to like the disc.

    Problem 2: I don't see my hard drive in the "choose a destination" screen

    This is a real weird one. After getting to the destination screen on my secondary Mac, only one drive was appearing and the mounted drive was not one of them.

    The solution is SIMPLE... just wait. Took about 20 minutes for my drive to appear.

    Problem 3: Blue Screen of Death!

    Yep, I got it. And if you have Application Enhancer installed, you probably do too. If you have blue screen and you don't have app enhancer, sorry... I can't help you (but you can still get to your data).

    The fix was fairly easy. There are two ways to do this. The fancy method is to do the following:

    Boot into single user mode by holding command-s and delete these four files, or you can do it in one go by typing the following commands and pressing return on your keyboard after each line:

    rm -rf /Library/Preference Panes/Application Enhancer.prefpane
    rm -rf /Library/Frameworks/ApplicationEnhancer.framework
    rm -rf /System/Library/SystemConfiguration/ApplicationEnhancer.bundle
    rm -rf /Library/Preferences/com.unsanity.ape.plist

    The easy method is to reboot your blue-screened computer into target mode (as mentioned before) and delete the files manually. (In this step you can also access all your data that you might have thought you lost forever).

    Reboot your machine and everything should work fine.


    Ugh, its been a long couple days for me.
     
  2. phillipjfry macrumors 6502a

    phillipjfry

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Location:
    Peace in Plainfield
    #2
    You and me both. It's great being a post-beta tester, isn't it? :p

    Good job on getting some resolutions out there for google to index in case anyone else has issues with this new kitty!
     
  3. hotshotharry macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #3
    I can confirm the external drive installation as that is how i had to do mine.

    External usb dvd drive, worked perfect :)
     
  4. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I had 2, and solved it.

    Now i have 3. I do not know what 'Application Enhancer' is. Everything worked fine when i loaded up my friend's Intel Mac, but my PPC iMac is not getting past the blue screen :(

    Please help...
     
  5. vertabatt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #5
    Try one of the solutions found here:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=375444


    If you haven't installed application enhancer, try reinstalling using "archive and install" procedure.
     
  6. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I'm archiving and installing now, although it has suddenly hit me that i did once us the Application Enhancer (doh!) for Shapeshifter.

    Will i still be good to go after the AnI?
     
  7. boxlight macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    #7
    my problems were ... decided to do a clean reinstall

    > Problem 2: I don't see my hard drive in the "choose a destination" screen
    >
    > The solution is SIMPLE... just wait. Took about 20 minutes for my
    > drive to appear.

    I had this problem. After waiting a couple minutes to the hard drive to appear, I tried to back out of the installation, somehow along the way the machine ended up rebooting which took about 10 minutes of looking at the grey screen with the white spinner. Then when I got back to the choose a destination screen, still no hard to choose. Called AppleCare, was on hold for about 10 minutes then the hard drive icon appeared so I hung up and proceeded with the install.

    Eventually everything appeared to install fine. But my machine seems slower. It seems to take an extra moment every time I click on something or scroll up and down in Safari. Quick Look seems choppy when opening files.

    In the end, I've decided to back up all my data onto an external drive (about 150 Gigs which is taking a *long* time) and I'm going to do a clean fresh reinstall, blowing away the current drive.

    I'm hoping then things will be amazingly cool and fast.

    (BTW, I have 20" iMac intel core duo; 2 Gig RAM)
     
  8. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #8
    Instead of waiting 20 minutes, I just went to the Disk Utility under the installer. From there, I was able to see the disks in both Disk Utility and the destination screen. I went back to the window that asks which language do you want to begin with, just to make sure it was all working.

    This is what I did a yesterday morning when I got my copy (family pack) and it worked on both my MBP and my white Intel iMac. Now to try it on my brothers Macbook.
     
  9. steve_hill4 macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #9
    Upgrading two demonstration machines for work today, (before taking my copy home to drool over, so far problem free). With the second, I got problem 2, no destination drive. Opened up Disk Utility and saw it recognised the physical disc there, just not the Tiger partition on it.

    Quit installer and restarted. Once back to destination drive, there straight away.

    So three Archive and Installs done today by me, three different machines and only one "minor" problem. I even have been getting reports recently from Coconut Battery that my battery capacity was down to 43% of its original. Third battery on the MBP, annoyed but I know this time out of warranty. The machine also dies after a period not too far off half what I used to get. Leopard upgrade and both OSX (in running time) and Coconut Battery reports battery nearer to 98% of original charge. Well worth the upgrade for that alone. Saved me buying another battery.
     
  10. Wolfhound macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #10
    I also had this problem. However, checking under Disk Utility showed the drive, but not the partitions on the drive. One partition was for an old version of BootCamp (NTFS) - I wonder if this could be a common feature for those of us having this problem ?

    In my case, opening System Profiler showed both partitions and on return, lo and behold, there was my disk. Possibly coincidence but might be worth a try.
     
  11. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #11
    I had 2 installs where the computers seemed to work fine before the install but found the hard drives to have directory errors that I had to use Disk Warrior to fix before install could proceed. Disk Utility did not work. 2 out of 5 computers requiring this makes me think I can't be the only one who has experienced it.
     
  12. me_94501 macrumors 65816

    me_94501

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #12
    I had this issue. I just clicked the Back button in the installer all the way back to the "Select your language" screen. I then went forward again and it appeared.
     
  13. rikishah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #13
    Anyone get an error saying essentials package cannot be verified? This causes problems with the install because it stops and then the gray screen appears with the circle rotating and there is no way to get back in to Tiger. Purchased a 5 license disc, and attempted to install on mac mini and it worked fine. weird? any thoughts??
     
  14. Durendal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    #14
    The hard drive issue happened to me. I ran Diskwarrior. It fixed several critical volume errors, and after that, the hard drive came up no problem.
     
  15. Ctrl2k macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #15
    I too had the HD issue on my Mac Pro. My main drive wouldn't show up. I exited out, ran Disk Utility (just ran it, didn't do anything else), and then immediately after the drive appeared in Installer.
     
  16. Can macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #16
    Hmm. How can i run Diskwarrior? Is it a standard program or do I need to download it somewhere?

    Thanks in advance.

    (oh I also have the disk not showing problem)
     
  17. Virgil-TB2 macrumors 65816

    Virgil-TB2

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #17
    This sounds to me like it can't read the disk. Try installing from a different CD drive if you can. Try installing from the same disk on a different computer to test if it *is* the disk or not.

    I can't really recommend it but ... I had a Tiger install disk that did this every time. I successfully used it to install Tiger on dozens and dozens of machines however just by skipping the disk check. If I let it check and it found an error on the DVD it wouldn't install, but if I skipped the check it actually would install just fine.

    Don't do anything without backing up first of course.
     
  18. Darkroom Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #18
    this happened to me the first time... and of course i was all "WTF?!"... but instead of wait 20 minutes, i just restarted the machine holding down C on the keyboard to boot from the disc. drive came up fine the second time.
     
  19. gt! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #19
    A little warning with this... (might want to edit OP unless you had a different experience)

    My C2Duo MBP had this issue and originally I tried loading it from my old iBook G4... Everything went well until it told me to use Disk Utility to reformat my drive to Apple Partition System. Apparently it was making sure my MBP install worked nicely with my PowerPC system. Intel Macs don't use Apple Partition System! There was NO workaround. I got my hands on temporarily on an old intel macmini and this time there was no reformat request and the install went fine.

    If you are using this method of install... make sure both systems are Intel Macs or PowerPC Macs.
     
  20. JoriSsz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Rotterdam Holland
    #20
    re:

    Thank god for finding this toppic..

    Had exactly the same problems!!

    Problems solved!!:D
     
  21. foniks2020 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    #21
    Leopard re-indexes everything for spotlight

    Everyone, remember that your upgraded system will be slow at first because spotlight is hogging all the CPU while re-indexing the entire filesystem.... the bigger your drive/s the longer it will take.

    Just be patient, check on the status be clicking on the magnifying glass every once in a while.

    Don't jump right to this response.... you'll be wasting your time for no good reason (other than knowing that it's a clean install).

     
  22. mileslong macrumors 6502

    mileslong

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    #22
    well my intel imac is officially screwed, why? i tried to install leopard. sorry apple, i know i must be a complete dumbass to expect to be able to install your new operating system without totally screwing up my machine.

    i got the blue screen of death, tried to delete unsanity and now its stuck on the black screen after booting up in command s single user mode.

    no i get to take it to the apple store tomorrow while my girlfriend yells at me tonight for screwing up her computer. it shouldnt be this damn difficult.

    if i try to boot un normally now it just keeps telling me to reboot. mow my leopard disk in stuck in the slot and wont come out.
     
  23. kcmac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    #23
    We got the blue screen our our iMac G5. It was definitely APE. My son had it on his user account.

    When I did the terminal thing, it didn't find it.

    Luckily, I had used SuperDuper to back up. Just booted to my external, restored my iMac from the backup, deleted all of the APE files and did the Leopard upgrade again. Perfect this time. No blue screen.

    Had to manually bring over the 4 users keychains as for some reason these did not make the transfer in the restore.

    I just find it odd that APE tried to blame Apple. It is most certainly APE. It won't be finding its way onto this Mac again!
     
  24. eldeecee macrumors newbie

    eldeecee

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #24
    I also experienced the missing HD issue when I first installed leopard. What seemed to do the trick for me was using the original g5 tiger install disc that came with my imac and ran disc utility -> repair disc permissions. Then I booted to the leopard install disc and it found the HD right away and it installed without any further drama.

    Now my mother who has a intel imac 1.8ghz core 2 duo/512MB tried to install leopard on her machine but the install failed. Tried it again and it wanted to erase the HD.

    I ran disc utilities from the leopard disc to see if there was a permissions problem, it found some things and repaired it. Tried it again still wanted to erase the HD.. did repair disc and it found some issues but then said it could not repair it. booted to the tiger disc, did both repair disc permissions and repair disc and both said there was so problems

    She is able to boot into tiger but no way she can install leopard without doing a erase and install. It doesn't give her the option to do archive and install ...


    Any ideas? heh
    LOL THANK YOU STEVE JOBS! :eek:
     
  25. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #25
    I had Application Enhancer installed. I got the blue screen and started to worry, after about 3-5 minutes it loaded just fine. I was relieved.
     

Share This Page