I hate my Verizon FiOS Router

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Aperture, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    I recently had Verizon FiOS installed and I'm really not pleased with the ActionTec modem/router that the service came with. The problem is that I also have FiOS TV so I need to use their router because it works in conjunction with the set top boxes.

    Is there a way I can configure the router to work with my Netgear WPN824? I want to use the WPN824 for handling the wireless network. It has been incredibly reliable and has great range.
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    You should just be able to plug in your Netgear into the ActionTech (from the internet port on the Netgear to the position on the ActionTech your computer is connected to), then all should work just fine.

    TEG
     
  3. petermcphee macrumors 6502a

    petermcphee

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #3
    My main beef with the Verizon ActionTec routers is that I cannot install DD-WRT or Tomato onto them to allow for greater customization of features. Someday, maybe, but not today.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Yes the Verizon router is a POS...

    Set up static IP for your own router,
    then point the DMZ to your router (I have Airport Extreme Base Station),
    then you can set up server, forward ports much easier.

    I use the verizon router for G,
    Airport Extreme for 5.0ghz N and connect to server and other services.
     
  5. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    Yeah, the verizon router is horrible. I currently have it set up as a bridge connected to the Airport Express to use that for WiFi connections. This combination I have found to work flawlessly, before when I was using the verizon router I'd have to reset it at least twice a day to get the internet working. It was a real pain.
     
  6. petermcphee macrumors 6502a

    petermcphee

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #6
    SERIOUSLY. I hated that about the ActionTec. Man, this topic has brought up a lot of pent up frustrations in me. I am so glad I don't have that router any more! :D
     
  7. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    Yeah, that is totally what my problem is. I have to keep resetting it! Plus, I've found the signal strength dwindles in areas that the Netgear stayed strong. I'm eventually going to get an Airport Extreme or Time Capsule but for now, this is going to do fine.

    I'll report back after I try to get it working. Thanks for all the replies so far!
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Tell you what.. I'll take your FIOS and you can have my dial-up. ;)
     
  9. tsawyer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    #9
  10. theanimala macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #10
    Wow, I have to say that I love my actiontek router, no lie. I had two Linksys routers in the past, a B and G, then went with a Belkin Pre-N, long before Draft-N was available. With all of them they would have to be rebooted several times a week. They would also slow to a crawl with any torrents running.

    With the Actiontek, I never reboot it. It is only G, but that is fast enough for me. It is also 100MB ethernet, but I ran a few Gig-E switches so all of the computers are connected via Gig.

    About a month or so ago my router just died, out of the blue. Verizon overnighted a new one, and now it has been up for 588 hours, 21 minutes without a reboot. I expect it to stay up as well, unless this ones dies out of the blue as well.
     
  11. naquadah1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #11
    i don't think i am the only person who has issues with Verizon FIOS wireless signal. i have points in the house where the wireless signal is terrible. i have an ethernet cable in that corner of the house but i would prefer wireless. would i be able to use an airport express to extend the wireless signal? or would i have to create a new wireless connection? any suggestions?
     
  12. bielen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    I have had FIOS for the past two years and have had poor wireless reception from the day it was installed. Finally, I decided to give up on it. I purchased the Time Capsule, but you can also use the Airport Extreme. Turn the wireless off on the Actiontec router. Enable bridge mode on the Time Capsule or AEBS and you are good to go. My wireless signal is much better. In areas were I could only get a 20% signal, I am now getting a 75% signal. You can also use the Airport Express to extend the TC or AEBS signal.
     
  13. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    For a while I had my router connected in bridge mode to the actiontec. But then I found that connecting the FIOS directly to my own router resulted in significantly better performance (consistently near the 50mpbs it is supposed to be).

    The actiontec is a total POS.

    What I have now is my time capsule connected directly to the ethernet. The Verizon actiontec router is totally out of the picture.

    Of course, this means I can't use their set-top boxes anymore. So I just had them send me cablecards instead. Those work fine.
     
  14. O SO NEWBIE macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    #14
    Newbie help

    I am having the same problem. My sisters mac wont stay conected at all and my PC desktop upstairs in the other conner of the house cant even get a signal with this router. I have a wireless N one that I would love to use but I am not sure how to set it up? is it as easy as plug the ethernet out on the fios router to the internet in on the linksys? any help would be great little new to the networking thing.
     
  15. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    Take the FiOS router and turn of the wireless; then go to your N-router and turn off DHCP (or if you have a AEBS—bridge mode); make sure you give your router a manual IP address before you do that. Then connect the router to the FiOS router and then it should work from there.
     
  16. jimed43 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Wylie Texas
    #16
    I did the same thing. Turned off wireless, on my D-Link 624 with FIOS, and I am using a old WRT54g, to provide the wireless, until I buy a Airport Express or Time Caspule. I find it odd, but the linksys gets more through-put via wireless than the D-Link, despite being older.
     
  17. JohnPacy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #17
    Airport Extreme With Verizon Fios and 5 Static ips

    I just got Verizon Fios,20/20 and love the speed but hate the Actiontec Router. Base on this thread I see I can remove it completely and replace it with my Airport Extreme. My question is with the 5 public static ips I purchased with Verizon. I have 2 Server machines, Web and Filmaker Server, which I want to assign public static ips to. The actiontec router requires you to add those public ips to the router ips pool then with STATIC NET assign a private ip for machines tide to them. Then you have to go through a whole lot of Port Forwarding for each of those Static ips. This becomes a problem because I cannot use the domain names assigned to those Public ips within the network. Something they, Actiontec, calls loopback. I have to http://192.168.1.1 ect to reach them. I want to manually assign those public ips to the servers so I can use the domain names, not private ips, to go to them inside or outside my local network. I talked to Apple and they say yes, this can be done but won't go much further. Has anyone had experience with this?
     

Share This Page