I hate Verizon DSL

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Benjamindaines, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #1
    Well Verizon's gone and outdone their selves and turned Safari into Internet Explorer. My favorite thing about Safari was it's ability to let you type in the name of a website without http or www or .com (like this... "apple") and it would be smart enough to find the site and take you there. Now when I do that it has a livesearch-esque search. God they suck!
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    Wouldn't changing your DNS lookup servers fix that?
     
  3. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #3
    And how do I do that? I don't want it to take me to another search page, I want Safari to work the way it used to (put in the .com and go).
     
  4. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I use Verizon DSL with Firefox and Safari, and it lets me do that. I can just type in "Macrumors" and have it automatically take me to http://www.macrumors.com. Have you changed a setting somewhere?
     
  5. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #5
    Nope, it just started happening. Maybe it hasn't been rolled out on your account yet? Are you running Leopard?
     
  6. jessep28 macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #6
    Cox.net's DNS servers were giving me hell a few months back, so I switched mine to those from Opendns.com

    They won't let you do what you want it to do (Apple = apple.com) though but it will get that live search page to go away. I know that in Firefox you can relate bookmarks to keywords so in the address bar a keyword will send you to that address.
     
  7. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I hope that doesn't happen. :\

    I'm using Tiger.
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
  9. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    I use OpenDNS and just tried it in Safari, and it does work that way. Typing apple brings me to apple.com, ect.


    Of course, I don't know why it's DNS server-dependent. If you type something in, and Safari realizes it's missing the .com, shouldn't it add it for you before even going to the DNS server?
     
  10. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #10
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    Just asking, 'cause it sure sounds like the kinda thing you are experiencing. Has anyone else used you Mac recently... :p

    B
     
  12. blumoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #12
    I have Verizon DSL too and it works for me.
     
  13. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #13
    haha, nope.. just me. It does happen on other computers on my network. However, I did just buy an AirPort Extreme, anyway that a setting in it could effect this (possibly kill it :))?
     
  14. Elixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #14
    It works for me also.
     
  15. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
  16. Benjamindaines thread starter macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #16
    Alright, I found some info on their website. All I had to do was change the DNS address so it had a .14 on the end, just did it in system preferences and now all is good =]

    I don't know why some of you with Verizon DSL aren't seeing this like I am... hmm.
     

Share This Page