I have a Carrier Setting? iPhone 5s

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Clementine93, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. Clementine93, Jul 9, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2014

    Clementine93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey.
    #1
    Hey, I have an iPhone 5s 32gb space grey.
    Was given to me.

    I have a carrier setting always restored & jailbroken. does that mean my phones unlocked?

    Sprint not listed has also shown up.

    Main settings
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    Interesting. I've always seen the Carrier Setting option on T-Mobile iPhones, but nothing ever shows up when you turn off "Automatic".

    What happens if you try to pick AT&T or Verizon?
     
  3. natewsmith79 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    #3
    Just Turn on Automatic. Unless it's picking up the wrong carrier?

    I have iPhone 5 T-Mobile and if I turn it off it just continues to search..
     
  4. Clementine93 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey.
    #4
    Yeah I don't know I mean, I'm using tmobile. So, I'll check it, it works. I don't have SIM cards to try otherwise I would. When I do click other servers it says no service cause well, it's tmobile sim. Just wondering if not then what is it used for, the setting that is.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    The setting is normally for when you are roaming in another country.

    You can decide which carrier you want to roam on. Normally it doesn't matter, because your own provider will charge you the same roaming rates regardless of who you use. But if you're roaming in, say, Canada, and ROGERS is giving you a ton of problems, you can try roaming on Bell to see if your experience improves.

    Domestically the option isn't really useful, as US carriers don't really let you roam on each other directly.
     
  6. famoussasjohn macrumors 6502a

    famoussasjohn

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #6
    My T-Mobile iPhone 5s did the same thing with their SIM card in the phone. Once I put in my AT&T sim card, that menu disappears. I just had it on automatic though when I had the T-Mobile sim in there. I assume it's due to T-Mobiles carrier settings which causes this menu to pop up.
     

Share This Page