I have a Genius Appt.?! What do you think

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Maclver, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. Maclver macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #1
    Ok I have the 3GS and I have been having WIFI problems ever since I got it. I will have no signal even though Im connected! So I made an appointment and I took a screen shot showing my problem..
    [​IMG]
    and when I took that screen shot I was standing right in front of my Time Capsule and my Macbook Pro that was connected to it had full strength.

    What do you think apple will do?
     
  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2
    Well, I think they'll do a restore first. Have you? If that doesn't fix it, then you'll get a replacement.
     
  3. mcmanus7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #3
    Just be straight up with them... they will most likely look into it then provide you with a replacement... it's really dependent on the genius... good luck!
     
  4. Maclver thread starter macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #4
    I have restored it a couple of times and I always set up as new iPhone never from backup
     
  5. jsimpson macrumors regular

    jsimpson

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    #5
    Well you guys beat me to it! LOL

    He/She will ask if you have done a restore, then the second question will be can they do a behavior scan on it. If you haven't done a restore I would go ahead and do it before you go to be sure that doesn't fix it. Make sure you back everything up too. Good luck!
     
  6. OneMike macrumors 603

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
  7. Maclver thread starter macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #7
    Behavior scan.. Just curious whats that? NVm i just googled it!
     
  8. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    Testing hard ware in the device.
     
  9. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #9
    Check to see if you're a mental case. :D
     
  10. Maclver thread starter macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #10
    LOL.. what stops someone from just restoring their iPhone before going in.. then the scan wont see anything?

    I wonder what my Apple store will do if they don't have any replacements in?
     
  11. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #11
    Can it be your router?

    I had a similar problem with my iPhone, MacBook and iMac
    had full bars of wifi, but iPhone was just like yours, one
    bar. I changed the MHz Channel frequency of my router to 6 and 10 and now it's all
    good.
     
  12. Maclver thread starter macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #12
    Well i have a Time Capsule and a Airport Extreme and I tried both routers... and same issue
     
  13. jsimpson macrumors regular

    jsimpson

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    #13
    I think the scan can show them the last restore time. I know it shows dropped calls (days, times, etc) and lots of other info. The last time I went in the Genius was cool and was showing al the stuff it did. They will have replacements; I had mine replaced for a faulty volume switch and it was a new one week 26.
     
  14. mcdj macrumors G3

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    OP, did you search the forum? A lot of people have the exact same issue after upgrading to 3.0 on the 3G and those with the 3GS.
     
  15. Maclver thread starter macrumors 68020

    Maclver

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    36°07′53″N 95°56′14″W
    #15
    hummmm i just did.. I wonder if it's a 3.0 issue? But my roommate has an iPhone and he does not have that problem
     
  16. mcdj macrumors G3

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #16
    and your roomate's phone is a 3G/S running 3.0 for sure? Some people are not having the problem for whatever reason. But I think there are enough former 2.2.1 users who upgraded to 3.0 and are having the same problem for it to be considered a software issue. My GF has the same issue on her 3G with 3.0. Her connection was fine before the 3.0 update. That tells me it's not just a 3GS problem.
     
  17. ob81 macrumors 65816

    ob81

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    #17
    Well a few blogs covered this issue. Apple has been replacing the phones. Sadly, there is an issue somewhere (hardware or software) and no one knows exaclty where at the moment, resulting in the chance that your replacement will hae the same issue.
     
  18. ian.maffett macrumors 6502

    ian.maffett

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Florida
    #18
    My 3G keeps dropping wifi since the 3.0 update. I wouldn't be surprised if it was the software. My issue with that is that a restore would likely show a difference and if it was 3.0 related wouldn't many others be seeing it. Also, there are a lot of variables in my house so I just deal for now. It might be me.
     
  19. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #19
    Strange, my wife's upgraded 3G and my new 3GS don't have any signal issues at home. Have you upgraded your routers firmware? I'm running an 802.11n D-Link DIR-655 and all is well here. :)
     

Share This Page