I have a mess here

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by michaelsvx, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. michaelsvx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA
    #1
    I have only one ethernet cable running over the roof of my appt. from my modem/dsl router. It is connected to a powermac g4 running 10.5.8. I want to use my tibook in the same room clamshell mode with a kvm switcher. I tried wireless but it's too slow. I now have internet sharing set up with the powermac via firewire. here is the problem. the tibook will not show up on my MBP as a shared device or at all for that matter. no problem showing up on the powermac.
     
  2. michaelsvx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA
    #3
    Thanks for the help. I was hoping for a software/settings solution :( but it is what it is I guess. I found a diagram for making a splitter so I'm going to give that a try. I also have a westell 7500 dsl modem that I may try to bridge and use as a switch.
     
  3. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Check eBay too, you can get great quality and cheap stuff from Asia for just several dollars. Godsend when you work in the IT repair industry like I used to :)
     
  4. michaelsvx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA
    #5
    Thanks for the replys I broke down and bought a netgear $25 switch :( the splitter didn't seem to work.
     
  5. Twilio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #6
    you need a ethernet or dsl router to create a home network... then you just plug in to the next pc what you have..... you will get no error.....
     
  6. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #7
    Sorry to go off topic, but are you really from Scranton???
     

Share This Page