I have a question about the x1900xt and 7300

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by me262, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. me262 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #1
    Hi again, so after being disapointed with the octcore performance in HDV and DV editng i just bought my quad 2.66. I orderd it with the x1900xt 1 Gb f Ram and a 250 Gb drive.
    Then from newegg i orderd 4 500gb Seagate 7200.10 hardrives, and 1 Licie 2Tb exsternal drive for backups.
    From dell i orderd 2 24inch monitores, and i orderd 4Gb worth of ram from my previous forums recomended brand.
    When it arives on monday im configoring it with a HD cage in the second disk drive bay for the 250Gb boot drive and routing a sata cable to it. Then all the 500Gb drives will go into the rack and will be raided into a raid 0. Then to back up the raid the Exsternal drive will be scredualed for back up 2 a day.
     
  2. PCtoMac-change macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #2
    Why not do 4 drives in RAID 1+0?
     
  3. me262 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #3
    i keep being told to do that however , i am also being told that HDV takes up alot of space. If around 5 hours of HDV will fit on 1Tb then i have no problem devoting the other 2 drives to a raid 0
     
  4. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #4
    HDV takes the same space as DV... if you are converting it to AIC to edit (which i doubt would be necessary with such a fast computer), then it will take a lot more space. But 5 hours should definitely fit.
     
  5. me262 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #5
    Let me ask this, is the macbook pro fast enough to edit HDV wih out the conversion, also can someone please answer the question about the x1900xt an 7300gt.
     
  6. Fortis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego and Lafayette, CA
  7. me262 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #7
    sorry
    can i run a x1900xt and a 7300Gt in the same system at the same time without kernal panics and performance inpacs. or do i need to percase two x1900xt's. I need to run 4 displays and i need two of them to have the power of the x1900xt
     
  8. tuartboy macrumors 6502a

    tuartboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #8
    Raid 1+0 doesn't mean 2 drives in raid 1 and 2 in raid 0. It's a raid mode that provides both striping (0) and redundancy (1). However, it is very inefficient as it just does everything twice on 2 different drives. You would get the same performance, redundancy and 1.5Tb of space (instead of 1Tb) if you set all 4 drives up in a raid 5 setup. I'm not sure if you can do that in the OS, but it is worth a look.
     

Share This Page