I have jailbroken my 3GS!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Spidesol, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. Spidesol macrumors member

    Spidesol

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #1
    i used purplera1n to do it i had 3.1 beta but i was able to downgrade to 3.0 but my baseband stayed at 05.08.01 here are pics for proof if anyone has questions im here to help.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Zal91 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
  3. teko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #3
  4. xsecretfiles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #4
    jailbroken /= unlocked right?

    I've never used these tools, so I don't know

    can anybody confirm?
     
  5. army91c macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #5
    Jailbreak does not = unlocked.
     
  6. inf macrumors 6502

    inf

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #6
    @Spidesol

    How did you get back to 3.0 from 3.1beta?
     
  7. johnwin macrumors 6502

    johnwin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Hull, UK
  8. nfl46 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #8
    Yes, the Jailbreak for iPhone 3G S is OUT! I saw it this morning on the xSellize forums. Woot Woot! Can't wait to JB mines.
     
  9. Spidesol thread starter macrumors member

    Spidesol

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #9


    ok all i did was try to do a restore using itunes then in the middle of the restore it gives me an error so once it gives you the error run purplera1n form your pc but make sure your iphone has a black itunes screen and not the pink one if it still has the pink one after the restore attempt the restore again till your screen is not pink
     
  10. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #10
    After that step, how long did the picture of geohot stay on your iPhone before it was finished? I had 3.1, did a restore in iTunes with the pink screen, rebooted the phone, did a restore, got the error, had the black screen, fired up purplera1n, now that says "done, wait for reboot" and my phone has a pic of geohot on it. Been like that for over 5 minutes now. Just curious how long it takes or if there's something else I needed to do.


    *edit*
    Looks like it took ~10 minutes. Phone is rebooted, activated. The purplera1n window still says "wait for reboot" even though the phone is rebooted and still plugged in. I don't see the "freeze" option? Ideas? Or do I have to setup as a new phone/restore from backup first?
     
  11. Spidesol thread starter macrumors member

    Spidesol

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #11
    restart your phone and run purplera1n again the same thing happened to me the first time but i tried it again and worked fine
     
  12. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #12
    Thanks, had to do it again like you said, now Freeze is there :)
     
  13. dixonraj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #13
    I hear that winterboard does not work right now. Can anyone confirm that Backgrounder works? Thanks!
     
  14. JPyre macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pistolvania
    #14
    +1


    I was on 3.1 beta, downgraded to 3.0 in dfu mode, got a 1015 error (firmware) at the very end... Phone is stuck in restore mode...

    Ran purplerain on stuck restore mode, it did not reboot... Manually rebooted, it activated the phone but Freeze was not installed.

    Re-ran purplerain, worked fine the second time, ran Freeze, Cydia works :)

    Damn Freeze icon was left on my apps but thats easy enough to remove by hand.

    PS: Did anyone else have problems with Pandora on 3.1? 3.1 is great but I hated it because I couldn't get pandora to launch no matter what i tried...
     
  15. pro3g macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #15
    Anyone try this software for the 3gs

    I have a mac looking for something to unlock the 3gs that works with a mac any suggestions?
     
  16. pro3g macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #16
    http://unlock-the-iphone.com/faq.php
     
  17. alexmadison macrumors member

    alexmadison

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    Johnstown, NY
    #17
    Nice,

    anyone else successful in their JB efforts?
     
  18. Spidesol thread starter macrumors member

    Spidesol

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #18
    yeah winterboard doest work right now i heard saurik said it still needs a patch to work with 3GS
     
  19. Ishimaru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #19
    Has anyone actually tried it on the 3.1 beta? I'm tempted to try just to see what happens...
     
  20. fuzion11 macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #20
    worked fine for me on my 3gs....


    and yes backgrounder is working.
     
  21. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #21
    so other than Winterboard, everything else is fine??
     
  22. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #22
    I can't get TrickerThreeG or VoIPover3G to work on the 3GS :( Apps just crash.
     
  23. map1978 macrumors 68020

    map1978

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #23
    hmmmm so if no winterboard, i can't theme my phone the way i want? BOO!

    as much as i loved sbsettings, backgrounder, and the other awesome goodies, it seems like this is a half-@ss quicky job. Plus no MAC version :( (not knocking the guy, he oviously does great work)

    great work for sure, but i'm sure the dev team will release a SOLID version this weekend or week coming up
     
  24. Spidesol thread starter macrumors member

    Spidesol

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #24
    The only reason some of the apps and winterboard etc.. don't work on 3GS yet is because they haven't been patched yet!!! but don't worry once the dev team gets their jailbreak out then they'll start patching things up in Cydia
     
  25. AppleCrakintosh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Philly
    #25
    Ok noob question I know, I bought the 2G on launch, upgraded to the 3G on launch, and now here I am with a new 3GS.

    I have always been curious about jailbreaking but never had a need or desire too. I am considering it now. If I do jailbreak, can it be undone if I want to go back and un-jailbreak it? If so how, and if anyone can give me the pro's of jailbreaking and the cons?

    Sorry I know it's a stupid question but never had the desire too do it, but I'm curious.
     

Share This Page