I just want to be 100% sure...Microsoft Visual Studio via parallels...

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by BigPrince, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #1
    I am thinking of running Microsoft Visual Studio via parallels. I think I read somewhere that this is kosher. Before I choose to invest into this option I want to make sure that everything is ok.

    I would be buying parallels and then 2 additional gigs of RAM to make sure everything can run smoothly.

    Thanks for your input.
     
  2. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    i've used it before on my mac pro and it worked fine. i had vista installed. i used it for C#
     
  3. BigPrince thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
  4. coot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I run a software house writing 90% of our systems for windows/handhelds with VS2003/05 - via Parallels.

    Cheers,

    Pete.
     
  5. BigPrince thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I use 2005 flawlessly in VMware, if you want to go for the cheaper (and in my opinion better) option.
     
  7. BigPrince thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #7
    I did not realize I could use VMware for Visual Studio, woot woot
     
  8. anoopmj macrumors member

    anoopmj

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006

Share This Page