I just won a 4,1 Quad

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GermanyChris, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #1
    I just won a 4,1 Quad off ebay for 700. Looks like my 1,1 8core will be going on ebay. Now to find some RAM and consider graphics..I wish the 120 would work in the 1,1 so new 5770 could go into the 4,1.
     
  2. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    Sounds like a nice machine. I need to add some RAM to mine - not sure to take it to 128GB or not. I am still at 12.
     
  3. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #3
    So I'm just going to flash a 5770 for it and sell the old one that way.
     
  4. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Congrats and enjoy your new Mac Pro! It's a good deal and lots of option to upgrade.
     
  5. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
  6. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #6
    I think the quads can only go to 48GB and the octocore only maxes to 96gb. I might be wrong though but more may unofficially work.

    Is that $700US? that's a damn good price :D congrats.
     
  7. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #7
    They can go to 48 for single processor, that's enough for me.

    It's 700 euro which makes it an even better price, if you think MP's are expensive in the states peruse ebay.de for the shindig. There is likey not a 4,1 on ebay.de for less than 1100-1200 euro and most near 1400.
     
  8. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #8
    yeah i was in the same position, i was looking for 4,1 Quad in Sept/Oct, everything I saw was around 1400 EUR, usually out of warranty and only with base RAM and HDD. Fortunately, a member of MR forums from UK sold me his 4,1 for around 900 EUR which was a great deal considering that he upgraded the CPU to 2.93, RAM to 8 gigs (ECC), added 2TB WD Green+640GB stock HDD and 120GB SSD plus bluetooth keyboard and trackpad. GPU was upgraded too to Radeon 5870. I also got 2 months of Apple Care (hey at least something).

    Cant complain really. Since I bought it I replaced RAM to 32 gigs of DDR3 (cheap as hell), added RAID0 with 500GB Seagates. Thinking of replacing GPU with some Nvidia GTX card (only to get CUDA support) and maybe Six Core Xeon but probably not, Quad seems powerful enough for me.

    I would also like USB3 card but its hard to get hands on something thats compatible natively in OS.

    Seems to me like the upgradeability is really great for 4,1's unless you dont need latest and greatest.
     
  9. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #9
    $900US still is a great price here. I paid $1300US for mine off another member on this site last year.
     
  10. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #10
    I just ordered what I hope is a 16GB Registered ECC DIMM (Samsung M393B2G70BH0-CK0) if it's two I'm still OK with that but I'd prefer it to be single.

    I'm going to take the 5770, eSATA card, and all 5 Hard drives out of the 1,1. I found a couple inexpensive 5770's to flash for the 1,1.

    I'll likely flash the firmware the day it gets in so I have some processor options. In an ideal world I'd get the 6 core for it but their still $500+ and I just don't need it, but I am considering the 3.2. There is a 3.2 on ebay.co.uk for 100GBP that would give a nice speed bump in day to day stuff.

    I think I'm going to get it sorted first before I start the inevitable upgrade cycle.
     
  11. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #11
    Mine is actually a 12-core 3.06. With 12GB :(
     
  12. spoonie1972 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #12
    easily resolved with multiple 16gb modules. ;)
     
  13. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #13
    Isnt ECC pointless? I bought Corsair XMS DDR3 modules and its been working flawlessly.
     
  14. Derpage Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #14
    If you still have any of the chips from the 1,1 lemme know. I can take em off your hands.
     
  15. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #15
    No that computer goes as a whole..it'll pay for the new one

    ----------

    Not if you want to push capacity
     
  16. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #16
    Good deal.
    I just bought a 4,1 MP for $900US from eBay.
    Whats the specs on yours?

    Mine is quad core 2.66ghz, 6GB ram, Radeon BTO upgrade card (4???).

    Does anyone know what the graphics card upgrade options are for this machine? Could I install the newer nVidia cards?
     
  17. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #17
    2.66/3/GT120..as entry level as can be.

    By the end of next week it'll be 2.66/32/5770. That'll leave me a 2 DIMM slots open for the future and it should last me a while..
     
  18. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #18
    Is the graphics card that you intend to install in your 2009 Pro an Apple branded card? Or are you going to flash a PC card?

    If you are flashing, how difficult/risky is that to do?
     
  19. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #19
    It's Apple..I bought it last month. The price is a bit hard to stomach but it works, it's quiet and I like it.
     
  20. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #20
    FRom where did you buy the Apple 5770?
     
  21. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #21
    Apple store in Breuningerland, Sindelfingen Germany, Specifically the business consultant.
     
  22. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #22
    No need to flash. If you're updated to 10.8.3, really any of the newer GPUs will work out of the box. You just won't have a boot screen.
     
  23. Derpage Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #23
    Okay. Worth a shot. I'd suggest holding off on the sale of the 1,1 for a couple weeks. Some school or other entity is unloading 1,1's on ebay at the moment and flooding the site. Probably see A LOT more of that in the coming months.
     
  24. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #24
    ECC memory is only good if you have certain apps which utilize it, otherwise its a shear waste.. but given that the Mac Pro uses Xeons and they require ECC memory, I guess its the default which comes with the machine.

    Non-ECC would require a non-xeon equivalent, such as a core i990x or something along those lines.

     
  25. GermanyChris thread starter macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #25

    The issue is more the ECC DIMMs are CAS 11 that is partially capacity as well. I could likely find some CAS 7 8GB DIMMs but it has been my experience that more memory is always better than faster or lower latency. If I get two 16GB DIMM's that give me 32GB with two slots free, If you believe everymac I'll have one more usable for another 16GB DIMM or if you believe a thread at the Apple forums it'll leave me with 2 more slots for 16GB DIMMS either way there is grow room. 32 will be fine for a while
     

Share This Page