I need help connecting on wireless Internet...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Captain Planet, May 8, 2009.

  1. Captain Planet macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    To make a long story short, I moved to my girlfriend's place yesterday and I plugged in my iMac (20" 2.16 Ghz Intel C2D, 2GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1600/256MB VRAM) and I've been trying to connect to the Internet.
    Now, I couldn't have my iMac plugged directly were the router is located. Back at home, I never had any problems since I had my ethernet cable plugged into my iMac.

    So this was my first time trying to connect via wireless or Airport (if that's even the same thing). Basically, I choose the network to log in and typed in the WEP key. I didn't get an error message so I assumed the key was fine. Also, it says that I'm connected to the network I'm on. However, when I try to get on Safari or MSN or something... says I'm not connected to the Internet.

    Now, I'm not very good with these things... and I've been trying to figure out what the problem is, but still haven't found anything. I'm not sure if I posted this on the right board... sorry if I haven't. So is there anyone that could try to help me out? Give me a few steps to try and fix this problem. Thanks a lot in advance!
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    When you open System Preferences > Network, does your Airport have a self-assigned IP address? If so, follow these steps to see if it resolves the problem.
     
  3. Captain Planet thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I'm not sure, I'll go check right now. If not, I'll follow those steps. Hope it works! Thanks!
     
  4. Captain Planet thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Alright, so there was an assigned IP. So I started to follow the steps. First, I deleted the Airport preference file. But at the second step, I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do... I went on Keychain acces, but I don't know what I'm supposed to verify/repair. Also, the reboot in safe mode, I don't know how to do it. I try holding shift but nothing happened.
     
  5. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    But was it a "self-assigned IP"?

    In KA, choose Keychain Access > Keychain First Aid. You will need to type in your password and then do the repair.

    Just keep holding the the Shift key - it can take 3-5 min to complete the boot. You should see the "Safe Mode" in red when you get to your login screen.
     
  6. Captain Planet thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Yeah, it was saying "self-assigned IP". Alright, I'll try it again.
     
  7. Captain Planet thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Well... still no luck. I was able to do the verify/repair part. Also, I did the safe boot thing. But I still can't connect to the Internet... I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do. Oh yeah and I have Tiger by the way, not Leopard. If that changes anything...
     
  8. kmcgrody macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Fairport, NY
    #8
    don't know if I can help, but I just got started on Mac. My question is how do you get to the internet? Cable or DSL/dial-up. If it is cable, as I do, I had to have my cable company, Time warner, in my case rest on THEIR end. The wanted to know browser and version. If its DSL or dial-up there may be a similar need to have them reset.

    The other thing...does your gf has a windows based machine? If so is the firewall on? I tried to connect with my PC laptop on and the windows firewall and symantec firewall screwed it up. Make sure they are off or allow your Mac IP address to get through.

    Good luck
     
  9. Captain Planet thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Captain Planet

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    It's a DSL connection... and yeah, the other computer is using Windows... so it might be the firewall. I'll check again. Sucks though, I really hope I can get it to work.:(
     

Share This Page