I need help quickly!!!!! Trying to update to 2.2.1

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bootsie, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #1
    Ok I have done this a couple of times, and it has worked great, but every time there is an update it seems to get more confusing.

    I have a first gen iphone that I have unlocked and use on T-mobile, it currently has firmware 2.1, I would like to update it to 2.2.1, but I am a little confused.

    I am using a Mac to do this for the first time, every other time I have used a windows machine.

    Can I just download Quickpwn follow the instructions on iClarified, and be done?

    Are there any problems or bugs in 2.2.1?

    I do not want change the boot logos, how do I keep from doing that?

    Would it be better to use the pwnage tool?

    Anything else I should know or keep in mind when doing this?

    I know there are stickied threads for this stuff, but like I said after all of these updates it is really confusing to try and figure out what it is talking about where haha.

    Thanks for all the help you can give me! :)
     
  2. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #2
    Just backup your phone in iTunes by doing a sync, restore the phone, upgrade, jailbreak,then restore your backup.

    I'm not sure about the Mac QuickPwn, and if it has the ability to check things like change boot logos, unlock etc. If it doesn't, just use Windows (if possible) so you can check Cydia and Unlock, but un-check change boot logos.

    hopefully someone lucky enough to have a Mac will post and tell you if QuickPwn (Mac) has the options available :eek:
     
  3. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #3
    Also am I still going to have problems on a mac with 10.5.6?
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Yes, plug your iPhone into a powered USB hub. This should fix the 10.5.6 problem :D
     
  5. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    I don't have a powered usb hub, are there any other options? Is this only a problem with unibody MBPs? Because I have an early 2008 MBP but it is updated. Is it better to use quickpwn or pwnage?

    Sorry for all the questions. Thanks for your help :D
     
  6. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    Ok I decided to go ahead and try to update, and I did get the DFU problem on my Mac, I am ready to use my windows computer to update instead, but I do not see a way to update to 2.2.1, only 2.2, is there a way to do this????

    I need an answer quickly because my phone is still in DFU mode, and I need to get this done! Help!
     
  7. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #7
    What if I build the custom firmware on my mac and then transfer it to my windows and use it to restore? Is that possible?

    Please help me!
     
  8. notintheleast macrumors 6502

    notintheleast

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #8
    http://blog.iphone-dev.org/

    Windows quickpwn at the bottom of the first post. Always go to the source!
     
  9. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #9
    Ok thanks, I kind of need a tutorial though, this kind of stuff freaks me out, I do not do it for fun, I do it because I LOVE my iphone. But I think I will just wait until I get a USB hub and do it on my Mac.

    I just want to make sure that if I get a powered hub in the next few days, all I have to do is plug in the phone, put it in DFU and restore to the firmware that I built today right?
     
  10. benny100 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #10
    ok so i updated to 2.2.1 and now im not able to find tzones on cydia. does anyone know why? i install all sources and still have no tzones. does anyone know a way around this/ thanks
     
  11. Bootsie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #11
    You shouldn't need tzones hack, just change your APN to epc.tmobile.com
     

Share This Page