I need Help running quake 3 arena for PC on mac os x leopard?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by mgsfan18, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. mgsfan18 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I'm not even a week old when it comes to owning a mac. and I downloaded the universal binary to make it run on Mac os x but since Im noob to mac I have no clue how to make it work please help.
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    This is easy ;)

    In your Applications folder, create a new folder called "Quake III Arena". Place the Universal Binary application inside. In the new folder, create yourself a folder called "baseq3".

    From your PC install, navigate to the "baseq3" folder. Copy over all the files with names such as pakX.pk3 (where X is 0-8 or so) and place them in the Macs "baseq3" folder.

    When this is done, that's it and it should run. This is a barebones install that you can use as a base. To install mods/maps/configs keep the file/folder structure the same as the PC version and they will all run. I'll post up a screenshot if you wish.
     
  3. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I tried to copy the files over from my PC but for some reason it wont let me, so I put the CD in my mac and copied the files off the CD. Then I opened the app and selected the files when it opened the screen was white and now every time I open the app the screen is white and it wont let me select a folder anymore. So then I through the app in the trash and re downloaded it but its still opens a white screen. Is there away of fixing that?
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    I've attached a picture showing how you need the folder set out. The issue with the white screen sounds like you have everything in the correct place. If my memory is correct, the white screen will appear to 'hang' if Quake 3 has problems accessing the internet. Possibly check the OS X firewall and make sure it has access to the internet. The white screen should also disappear and Quake 3 will continue loading after about 3-4 minutes without internet access.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    alright im missing some of the pak files so im going to check my PC again then try the white screen. I have dial up internet and it doesn't even run at full 56k its at around 31.2k sp it might not be able to find a connection


    well I checked my PC and all I can find is pak0.pk3, pak1.pk3, and a q3config.cfg is the baseq3 folder on my PC there is no pak2 through pak8
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    It appears that you don't own the game. You should BUY it.
     
  7. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Well I dont know what I did but when I run the game on my PC now I can enter the maps and stuff but it says that q3config.cfg can not be loaded and there is no A.I in the levels so im just going to give up on it
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    The additional pak files will be missing if your version is not updated. Have a search on google for an update (may want to grab the PC patch and transfer the pak files over when it's installed). It's called something like q3 point release, and I think the latest version is 1.32. When it's updated the rest of the pak files will appear.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    I didn't have any problems using my PC disc for the files, serial key, and then just the latest universal version of Quake III for OS X. Then again I just use the stock maps.
     
  10. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    alright I downloaded the update on the computer but I did it off Id's website and not from the game itself so I was wondering what I do with the download. Do I put in program files and update the game? If so where in program files.
     
  11. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    nvm its a install file you just click on it wow I feel dumb
     
  12. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Alright I have Everything set up just like in your picture and when I click on the app I have to choose a file or folder to open and I click on the baseq3 folder but all the .pax files are grayed out so when I select the folder it won't open. What do I do now?
     
  13. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #13
    Hmm. Do it like this

    - Grab the Mac update from here
    http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=1300
    (use the free mirror if you wish)
    or try your current update file

    - Go to http://www.charlessoft.com/ and download Pacifist in .dmg format
    - Install/Run Pacifist (you do not need to register)
    - Open up the .pkg update file
    - Use the tree to navigate to the baseq3 folder (you should see the missing pak files)
    - Select the pk3 files from 1-8 and extract them
    - Ensure you place them into your baseq3 folder

    The Mac patch available online has issues if it was not installed via a CD as it is looking for the old OS X apps (which are not present in your install).
     
  14. mgsfan18 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I downloaded the app you told me 2 and when I extract the pak files it extracts everything in them like bots and maps and everything. Do I put that all in the baseq3 folder then run the Universal Binary?
     
  15. Guuuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #15
    Sorry sounds nooby, but where did u find the files pak..pk3 ???

    Bks downloaded a mac version of quake and i think its the same prob. with the installation directory :D
     
  16. Guuuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
  17. Guuuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #17
    But my prob is that it always says that i should choose an installation directory, and dont know what to choose bks its comming over and over again...
     

Share This Page