I need help!!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by sweetsarah, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. sweetsarah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #1
    Ok, so I just jailbroke my phone recently for the first time. And well it froze yesterday and I forgot you could reset it, so I restored the whole thing, and now I cant find five column springboard in cydia.. does anyone know why or how I can get a five column springboard? Also the popup color changer is missing too.

    Another thing, the theme works fine, but when I open a folder with multiple apps in it, my old background shows up... anyone know how to change it?

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #2
    What do you mean by restore? Because if you actually restored it, then you erased the jb and need to do it all over again.
     
  3. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #3
    Oh yeah, I guess I wasnt clear.. I did restore it, and then re-jailbroke it, and it's not in cydia for some reason
     
  4. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #5
    ummm I looked on google, thanks. it's not coming up in my cydia
     
  5. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    I just checked and Five-Column Springboard is there, I just did a search for Five-Colums.

    Check the sources on Cydia to make sure the default one are there in case something went wrong on your install
     
  6. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #7
    I have the five icon dock, but the five column springboard isn't showing up in the search. It was there the first time I jailbroke it, and it worked fine. Now it's not... I should have all the original sources. Which one has the five column springboard?
     
  7. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #8
    Refresh your sources....
     
  8. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #9
    Ya.. open Cydia.. Click the Changes - and let it refresh. It's there, I can see it.. Also, make sure you Added the REPO that has the Tweak (just incase you dont have the repo)
     
  9. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #10
    I refreshed the sources, and the changes, it wasn't in there. Whats the source for the repo? I'm not sure if I have that or not
     
  10. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #11
    Should be in the default ones. If it isn't there, then there is something wrong with your Cydia install.

    You might try restoring and JB'ing again.
     
  11. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #12
    yep, not there.. i just dont wanna lose everything again by restoring it
     
  12. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #13
    The Repo is... ModMyi -- Which i do believe is a default repo. Check your Repos... Manage / Sources -- look for ModMyI.. is it there?

    Also... when your searching.. search for "Five-Column Springboard" and hit enter... Sometimes search results dont appear in the LIVE search, you need to hit enter... :)

    Hopefully this helps ya out bud.

    -Kelland
     
  13. ericrwalker macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #14
    When I saw a name like sweetsarah, I couldn't help remembering some advice I read online once that the best way to get help online is by creating a girly name so everyone thinks you're a girl.

    Not saying you're not a girl, you may be but I might start trying that. :D
     
  14. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #15
    lol - strange.
     
  15. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #16
    modmyi isn't there.. whats the source to add?
     
  16. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #17
    The Repo is..

    http://apt.modmyi.com
     
  17. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
  18. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #19
    This is strange... this is what I am seeing...

    [​IMG]
     
  19. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #20
    Yeah it says.. Did not find repository

    The indicated repository could not be found. this is because you are trying to add a legacy installer repository (these are not supported) also, this interface is only capable of working with exact repository urls.
     
  20. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #21
    Wow - that is so strange...

    I know by default the ADD Repo button applies HTTP:// already... I know this is silly to ask, but you didn't add HTTP://http://apt.modmyi.com ?
     
  21. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #22
    Nope. I dont understand, it worked the first time I jailbroke it
     
  22. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #23
    Mind taking a Screen Capture and uploading it?

    (http://www.imageshack.com works great for free uploading)

    If you could.. take a screen capture of the Sources... that way I can see what you have for courses and if you could.. Maybe CHanges... just to see if you have any pending... And.. Packages... u can just type them out if you like for this... cause I know the list can be long..

    I just wanna get an idea of what might be causing this for ya bud.
     
  23. sweetsarah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #24
    sources
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/839/photo2ia.png/

    changes
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/696/photo3ny.png/

    packages
    activator
    addcallhistory
    airplace sb settings
    anylock app
    applist
    appscenter for notification
    apt 0.7 https method
    barrel
    bigboss icon set
    bitesms
    bug fix: duplicate icons
    bug fix: stuck pages
    calendar for notification
    color keyboard
    cydelete
    cydia installer
    cydia translations
    default hd sbsettings
    fake operator
    five icon dock
    flashlight
    islidetext
    ismyflash
    mobile substrate
    music box
    omnistat for notification
    pandoraskips
    pink battery hd
    popup color themes
    purple battery lockscreen
    quickgoogle
    sbsettings
    sbsettingstoggles
    serious sbsettings hd
    snowlock
    stampr
    substrate safe mode
    unlimtones
    vivid
    weekillbackground for notification
    widgettask for notification
    wifi passwords
    winterboard
     
  24. kdesign7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    earth, for now.
    #25
    Ok at breif lookage - everything seems fine... this is strange.


    Ok try one more time to add the REPO


    I found these ones.. they might help you

    apt.modmyi.com

    http://cydia.myrepospace.com/equipoi/

    http://cydia.myrepospace.com/marsa-q/

    I just did a general Google Search for "Five-Column Springboard Repo"

    Hopefully, one of these will help you out?
     

Share This Page