I need Time Machine to back up NOW

Discussion in 'macOS' started by cbrain, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    Time machine is due to start it's backup at 8.30 PM, but I can't leave the computer on overnight and the backup will take to long.

    How can I get Time Machine to Backup now?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #2
    What's wrong with leaving it on overnight? I leave mine on all the time.

    ivnj
     
  3. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #3
    Because my external HD makes allot of noise and my computer is in my bedroom.

    It would also use to much power to have it on overnight.
     
  4. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Click and hold on the Time Machine icon in the doc - select "Back Up Now" and your done:)
     
  5. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #5
    Or i think it can be done through system preferences, but i dont have my BUD to hand to have a look.
     
  6. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #6
    Thanks mate, that's great!

    I was starting to think it was a bit strange that Apple would not let you decide the backup time. :rolleyes:
     
  7. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Brilliant, thanks for that tip! Why the hell isn't that in Apple's help for Time Machine - I was looking for this last night :rolleyes:

    Edit - buried away in a dark corner of Time Machine help:

    "Pausing and resuming a Time Machine backup
    You can pause a Time Machine backup.

    To pause a backup:

    Press the Control key while you click the Time Machine icon in the Dock, and then choose Stop Backing Up from the menu that appears.

    To resume backing up, press the Control key while you click the Time Machine icon in the Dock, and then choose Back Up Now from the menu."
     
  8. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #8
    Thanks for that, I was also wondering if you could pause a backup and resume it later.
     
  9. SpiceLMF macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #9
    Ah! This is some great info to know! Especially the ability to stop a backup. My external hard drive has been acting a bit wonky when transferring large amounts of files, so until I can replace it I can do the backup in shorter bursts.

    Plus it's taking forever for me so it's nice to now I can stop and disconnect my external if I need to.
     
  10. jakeopolis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #10
    so i know i can control-click the dock icon to back up now, but what if i don't keep time machine in the dock? control-clicking the icon in my apps folder does nothing. any ideas?
     
  11. jbardi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #11
    How much does the UK charge for electricity? I have never turned a computer off over night since my first hard drive based computer, which was a Commodore Amiga 500 with a 750MB Hard drive.
     
  12. macinfojunkie macrumors regular

    macinfojunkie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #12
    Maybe it is not always about the $/c. Ever heard of this?
     
  13. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #13
    The expense to the planet is more than to the wallet. Time will tell. Then we'll wish for a time machine!

    Anyway - as time machine isn't bootable - I have my reservations...
     
  14. /dev/toaster macrumors 68020

    /dev/toaster

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #14
    Sweet! Nice tip! I was trying to find a way to do this for a while, I never thought to check the timemachine icon it self. Its too hidden, they need to make it more visible.
     

Share This Page