I need urgent help with my Time Capsule please

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MasterHowl, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. MasterHowl macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #1
    Okay, I'll keep this short.

    I had my Time Capsule set up to create a wireless network for the past 18 months, and used it for all my backing up.

    Yesterday however, I decided I didn't want to use it for a wireless network, since I have a perfectly good router for the job. So I went into Airport Utility and changed the preferences.

    Since then, it's just flashing orange, and I can't connect to it at all! Whenever I go into Airport Utility, it prompts me to set up the Time Capsule from scratch! I really can't loose all my back-ups, it'd be the end of my life! :eek:

    How can I connect to it just as it was before? :( Please help me!

    Edit: I forgot to mention, I restarted it by unplugging it, and whilst holding down the reset button the back, plugged it back in. Please tell me I didn't delete everything :| ?!?!
     
  2. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #2
    Maybe I'm missing something, but if you no longer need it wirelessly, how do you expect the TM to create further backups? Is the TM wired to your Mac?
     
  3. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #3
    Yes I have MacBook. I set it up so I could still backup, but it didn't create it's own network.

    But my main problem is the fact that Airport Util now thinks it's a brand new Time Capsule :eek: My backups are still on there, because it says there's only 40GB available. But I have no idea how to access them :eek:

    please help :(
     
  4. NicoleRichie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148a Safari/6533.18.5)

    Try connecting via hardwire. Also you say it's backups on there... Were you using it as a network drive or is it only backups? If it's just backups it will create a new one once you reconnect.
     
  5. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #5
    What do I do once I've connected it via ethernet?

    I was using it for internet and for backups. I don't want to create a new backup, I want some old files back! :(
     
  6. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #6
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    How is it connected to your router? You should just be able to connect it via Ethernet to one of the LAN<..> ports (don't use the WAN port).

    B
     
  8. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    LAN or WAN ports, (see my edit above).

    B
     
  10. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #10
    yes it's in one of those ports which looks like <--->
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    Can you post the other screens from the advanced configuration, not just the ones that relate to the disk?

    B
     
  12. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #13
    Turn Connection Sharing Off (Bridge Mode).

    Also what does it say when you click on the orange orb that says three items?

    Stay on the Internet tab and show me TCP/IP.

    B
     
  13. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #14
  14. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #15
    I see your light is green now.

    Does the Time Capsule show up in Finder now?

    B
     
  15. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #16
    It always showed up in finder, but under the name of a new TC, rather than "Jazz" which is what it called before all my problems :/

    http://i56.tinypic.com/vhvj9l.png
     
  16. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #17
    So back to here, what does the File Sharing tab look like?

    B
     
  17. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #18
    But that's my problem, I don't want to delete my older backups. I need to access them
     
  18. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #19
    Where did I say to delete them? They should be safe and sound until you do something to delete them. The file sharing tab should tell us something about that.

    EDIT: If all you want to do is go back to Jazz as the name, go look at the Airport->Base Station tab.

    B
     
  19. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #20
    So how can I access my old files? If I set it up as a new TC, won't it erase my old files?
     
  20. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #21
    A TC by any other name still contains your data. You should just be able to use the connect as button in Finder to connect to it and access your old backups.

    B
     
  21. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #22
    Okay, so what should I do now?

    Sorry for bugging you, I'm just scared to death of loosing everything...
     
  22. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #23
    If you want to be sure of that your next step should be to pick up a 500 GB external USB HDD, attach it to your TC and hit archive on this screen.

    B
     
  23. MasterHowl thread starter macrumors 65816

    MasterHowl

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    North of England
    #24
    aaah :( I have no money! I might just unplug it all together and wait 6 months until I can afford a hard drive.

    Thank you so much for your help, I really really appreciate it. Have a wonderful 2011.
     

Share This Page