I need your advise with cMP 4.1 with multiple hd usage

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pat500000, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. pat500000 Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #1
    Background/ situation: Hey guys...I need some advise in regards to using extra hard drive slots. Apparently, my first is Samsung EVO 850 1 tb as port 1, and I have regular HDD 2 tb in port 2, and SAMSUNG EVO 840 750 gb which is about to go to port 3.

    Problem(s): For you film makers/music producers or beat makers/ or creativity artists people:
    Just like the furniture company, "IKEA," (in a sense organizing) how do you use your extra hard drives in your cMP? The thing is..i really don't use more than 1 SSD ...unless i just place movies and etc in my HDD port 2. Because I just got 850 EVO and still have 840...I really don't know how or what to do with extra drives. Of course i'll install it...but I have NO IDEA what to do with extra SSD. Does it matter if i put 840 EVO in certain port..or not really? Should reinstall OS X in my 840 SSD? (i have no idea why I would do that). What's the best way or usage with extra SSD? I see people with 4 drives of SSD.
     
  2. h9826790, Dec 5, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2015

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    If that's totally redundant, consider clone the primary SSD to that one every night. SSD usually die without any sign, it's always good to have a fully ready backup solution to continue your work. At least better than sits there and have no real value.
     
  3. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #3
    So cloning the primary? So i need to re-enable trim from that 840 drive?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    It's up to you, but if you already enable TRIM for your primary SSD, TRIM is also activated for the secondary SDD.
     
  5. flowrider, Dec 5, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015

    flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    Do you have TRIM enabled now? TRIM is a global command. Once enabled on the PCIe bus or in the SATA bays, it will be enabled for all subsequent SSDs. BTW, my 5,1 cMP has 5 SSDs. 3 in the PCIe slots and 2 in the SATA Bays. All are being used either as redundant backups or startup devices for prior OSs. and I have 3 OS's installed. This is in addition to 1 HDD and 1 SSHD, which contain only data.

    I have been using Macs since 1986, and have lost HDDs over the years, but because of my redundancy I have never lost a single bit of idata.

    Lou
     
  6. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #6
    I have trim enabled on my primary 850. If i clone that...i'm sure 840 would be set in trimmed enabled mode. i have my drive in 4 port thing. I don't know what you do for living, but i'm assuming you're doing something that probably requires all that drives. I was just figuring out how to use these drives. Because you just told me to keep it as a back up...sure...i mean..why not, right? But someone who does editing and music thing...i wonder if it's wise to load all those plugins onto those drives. OR... keep it as is.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Use it as scratch. The scratch is better totally independent than the OS drive.

    For me, I only have one SSD, so use the same SSD as scratch is already the best choice. However, occasionally, FCPX will 100% fill up the whole SSD which is a very bad idea for the OS drive.
     
  8. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #8
    Yup, use it as a work area. the whole idea of using an SSD for system and then working on all your data from spinning disks is kinda counter-productive.

    I'd even use the slower SSD for system ("slow" SSDs are still plenty fast for booting, loading apps), the faster SSD for current work, and the 2 TB spinner for "archive" - i.e., finished projects / end results / media library for stuff you still want but aren't currently using in a project.
     
  9. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #9
    Yes that's so true...it does fill up quick with FCPX .. Okay I could use it as scratch...and I think it be beneficial.
     
  10. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #10
    Yeah that would be counter productive... I'll take the advice from you guys..I mean.. I bought 2tb to store....so yeah
     
  11. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #11
    Drive setup for my recording studio Mac Pro is

    Internal: 5 SSDs, 2 spinners (HD)
    SSD1: OS and Applications
    SSD2: Active Project Drive
    SSDs 3-5 Virtual Instrument sample sets
    HD 1-2 Nightly project backup and mid-long term project storage​

    External: 2 Time Machine HDs, rotated on and off site
     
  12. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #12
    Did you install your os x on that drive #3?
     
  13. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #13
    Its on SSD #1 "OS and Applications" only. I keep safety clones on my backup drives, which are partitioned to make things easier to keep track of
     
  14. pat500000 thread starter Suspended

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #14
    Gotcha.. Thanks.
     

Share This Page