I-Net on iPod touch through school's Network

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by actingbiz1, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. actingbiz1 macrumors member

    actingbiz1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Behind You...
    #1
    Ok, at my school that have hardwired macs with Airport antennas on the macs, and they have a wireless network. I cannot connect my iPod to the wireless network because it's WEP Enterprise. SO I thought maybe if I have my iPod connect to a computer, with internet sharing it would work. But it doesn't. It is not obtaining an IP address, subnet mask, etc.
    I need to connect via msproxy:80 with a district username/password. So how do I get all of this to work?
    THANKS
     
  2. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    If one of the computers connected via Ethernet shares it connection via Airport it should work just fine.

    Otherwise, this isn't something you want to mess with... bad possible consequences, etc...
     
  3. actingbiz1 thread starter macrumors member

    actingbiz1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Behind You...
    #3
    I have it set so I "Share your connection from: Built-in Ethernet
    To Computers using:
    Built-in FireWire
    Built-in Airport

    Airport Settings:
    Network Name: Video
    Ch: Auto
    Currently no WEP until connection works

    Then in the Airport icon on the menubar, I have it set to a Computer-to-Computer network called Video set to Auto Channel.
    My computers Net Info:
    DHCP- Built-in Ethernet
    IP: 10.21.102.28
    Sub: 255.255.0.0
    Router: 10.21.1.1
    Proxies Enabled and Set

    My iPod sees the video network, but obtains the following under DHCP:
    IP: 10.0.2.4
    Sub: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 10.0.2.1
    DNS: 10.21.1.1
    HTTP Proxy not enabled, it if enabled:
    Server: msproxy
    Port: 80
    Authentication ON
    Username: *********
    Password: *****


    Now, what do I do?
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    The info it obtained is correct for that configuration.

    Make sure the Firewall on the Mac is *completely* off. You might also have to set a manual DNS for the Touch (try this last) to something like OpenDNS.

    If none of that works, then you're kinda out of luck.
     
  5. actingbiz1 thread starter macrumors member

    actingbiz1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Behind You...
    #5
    Ok.... so... The firewall on the computer itself? I'll try than and use an openDNS ip.... ill get back to you
     
  6. kepner macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    #6
    I just tried this myself. Sharing a wired Internet connection on my PowerBook from Built-in Ethernet through AirPort, and connecting to my PowerBook's network via the Touch, the Touch does have an internet connection. So yes, it is possible.
     

Share This Page