i.p address blacklisted at school?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Gballa, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. Gballa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #1
    my computer teacher basically blacklisted me from our school's internet, and I'm scared to talk to him (he doesn't know who I am) because i KNOW he will take my computer away. I am guessing that he somehow blacklisted my i.p or something idk but when i go to my airport and click on the network it tries for 1 second and gives up. I am on a macbook 13" and do i need to change my i.p address or what? PLease help me
     
  2. DocStone macrumors regular

    DocStone

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #2
    Is your IP Dynamic? If so, just restart your router and computer and it should issue you a new IP. If not, you have a static IP and then things get interesting. Try that though I would imagine.
     
  3. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #3
    hmmm well im not sure how I would reset my school's routers but what if I connected to only one specific router with istumbler???
     
  4. DocStone macrumors regular

    DocStone

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #4
    Ahh, I see. You are trying to connect from inside the school. I thought you were trying to connect to the school site from your home. My bad.

    Hmm, I don't know. I am not that good with IT but try restarting your computer and trying to connect.

    Anyone else with more ideas, please let me know too.
     
  5. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #5
    Yea i tried this and I get the same results...i tried dhcp with manual i.p but i cant connect anyways so it didnt matter
     
  6. DocStone macrumors regular

    DocStone

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #6
    Very interesting. What were you doing to get you blacklisted? :eek:
     
  7. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #7
    Well, he imaged all of our comps but he is cool with us booting off our external hard drives (which is what i was doing) but i was booting in school to use stuffit
     
  8. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #8
    Just throwing this out there, but would using a proxy work?

    I have no idea, and no knowledge on this level really.
    Why would the IT teacher take your computer away though? :confused:
     
  9. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #9
    well they pay a techie to image the computers and its like 60 dollars an hour and they purposefully take like 3 so thats money out of my pocket cause my teacher would want to reimage my compr
     
  10. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #10
    i take it its not your computer? but one the school loaned you?
     
  11. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #11
    nope i purchased it in full rather than renting it....so technically its mine but they still control it
     
  12. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    if its yours, they have no right to control it
     
  13. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #13
    1. if you PURCHASED it, by what right can he take it?
    2. I don't understand what it was you did wrong, but:
    Go to System Prefs, Network, Airport, Advanced, TCP/IP, and click on "Renew DHCP Lease"

    BTW: It may be that he uses MAC address filtering, which you cannot reset.
     
  14. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #14
    yes u are exactly right...i just learned that he filtered my mac address but i am looking into spoofmac and change mac...both of which claim to change one's mac address
     
  15. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #15
    I would imagine your MAC address has been banned. If that's the case you're pretty much screwed.
     
  16. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #16
    In that case: swap the airport card on your MB, and behave!
     
  17. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #17
    why would he ban your address? maybe you just need to talk to him about it

    or get a wifi usb dongle would work too
     
  18. Gballa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    #18
    lol any help with change mac i am at this point now what the heck is the vendor stuff i click set new address but nothing changes....i am not connected to anything with my airport is that why the mac address isn't changing?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #19

Share This Page