I-Pad 2 bricked

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by jpele, Apr 5, 2015.

  1. jpele macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #1
    I have an Ipad 2 . TAIG jailbrake. It was plugged into itunes for backup. Now its locked in recovery mode with the Itunes and plug graphic.

    I tried the restore but got ( the ipad could not be restored. An unknown error occured 3194).

    Is there anything I can do to save it ?
     
  2. jpele thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #3
    I got the restore using this method:


    For Windows, navigate to C:/Windows/System32/drivers/etc/ and find the file that’s named “hosts”
    For Mac, the file is in /etc/
    Open the file in Notepad (or any other text editing software) (for Windows users, open this with Administrator Privileges)
    You’ll mostly have this line at the bottom of the file:
    74.208.105.171 gs.apple.com
    Either comment this line out by typing a single ‘#’ (without the quotes) in front of the line (before 74) or remove the line entirely.

    Now when I got to I-Tunes it opens asking if I want to set up as a new I-pad or restore from backup.

    I restored from backup but thats as far as itunes will go. I've deleted and re-installed itunes with no change . Any ideas ?
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Try using another computer to dfu restore it.
    If still doesnt work it probably has a hardware issue.
     
  4. jpele thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #5
    The ipad is running fine since i got the restore , the problem now is I-tunes ask if I want to set up as a new ipad or restore from a backup.

    I restored from backup but when it finishes I tunes ask me the same thing again.

    The same thing happens using a different computer.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Oh I see.
    Click setup as new.
    Everything that is currently on it will still stay there and nothing will be deleted.
    Sometimes I get that bug too with my itunes library asking again.
     

Share This Page