I purchased Starcraft 2 for my MacBook Air.......

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by DannyNguyener, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. DannyNguyener macrumors regular

    DannyNguyener

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #1
    AND IT WORKS GREAT!

    I used another CD drive to install it. After installation, the CD was no longer needed; a Battle.net account was however, along with a CD key in order to even play campaign.

    I have a 2.13Ghz/128SSD MBA. With the settings on low, it runs fine. Kinda suprised me. With the next update for the MacBook Air, you should at least be able to run it on standard settings, hopefully even high, especially if Apple uses the 320M in the next MBA.
     
  2. saxon48 macrumors 6502a

    saxon48

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    Barad-dûr
    #2
    Wow! That's a pleasant surprise. I had been wondering if the MBA's would be able to join in on the SC2 experience. :)
     
  3. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #3
    Wow that is interesting. My early '08 MBP sports the 8600 card that Blizzard puts as minimum requirement for SC2, and it certainly shows in play. Even just campaign scenarios don't run at a comfortable fps rate; it suggests I run at a lower resolution, but that's just a sad idea :(.

    Cool for the MBA is that you can always download the game again once you have added the key to a b.net account ... even if that would be a several GB download!

    So, surprised to hear that the 9400M runs it successfully, the 8600 performs around the same as the 320 in the new MBPs in fps tables - barefeats was nice enough to include a machine from exactly the generation of mine in recent tests; I guess I'll have to try running in low quality mode to see how much improvement it makes! But looking good for whatever if any update comes for the MBA, which should be a tempting machine especially in light of the mad pricing on the desirable new iMacs :).
     
  4. DannyNguyener thread starter macrumors regular

    DannyNguyener

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #4
    Yeah, I'm running the settings on low, wish I could go lower, as I don't mind, since it still looks incredibly good. The next MBA will be something worth the wait I hope. =)
     
  5. DiamondGCoupe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #5
    I played the beta on my MBA it gets hot after a while but you can certainly play for a good half hour on low settings no lag or issues.
     
  6. fuzzielitlpanda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #6
    Was the game played in a multi-player match or campaign? I know that once the amount of players/units on the screen increases, it can start lagging quite a bit even with the 320M
     
  7. DannyNguyener thread starter macrumors regular

    DannyNguyener

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #7
    So far, I've been just starting campaign.
     
  8. cleric macrumors 6502a

    cleric

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
  9. cleric macrumors 6502a

    cleric

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #9
    Been playing the campaign on my 1.83/ssd air using low settings and 1152x720. It doesn't look great but not terrible either its totally playable. Not bad for an ultra-portable in my opinion.
     
  10. Mac-Michael macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    #10
    How much RAM do you have? I played a few games on medium settings but it lags in battles and I just can't make myself play on low. I have 2GB of RAM and was wondering if 2 more will improve things?
     
  11. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #11
    I've 4GB, and wishing I could get more :).

    Even running everything at lowest settings but highest resolution I get messages saying reduce settings or quit other apps to improve performance :(. And looking at top on Terminal shows SC II is one of the only things my machine ever does that runs it out of RAM.
     
  12. Mac-Michael macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    #12
    Man, that's a downer. I guess two more GBs and BootCamp it is. See you guys on the battlefield.
     
  13. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #13
    hmmm

    My 2.5 Ghz 8600 w/ 512 vRam plays SC on medium well when you turn off shaders and everything else with bugs, and performance will be increased as blizz patches some bugs in the coming 10 or so years.
    cinematics are great too.
     
  14. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #14
    Interesting - same exact spec as mine, with quite different results.
     
  15. llib2000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #15
    Did you buy sc2 mac version?

     
  16. koruki macrumors 65816

    koruki

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    Thats great, too bad I can hardly browse facebook my Rev A Macbook air. It's now a spare I keep in the parents house. The battery goes flat every couple does without use.. sigh.
     
  17. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #17
    I'm surprised it even really runs on the MBA. I have the late 2009 MB and it has issues running the game with everything at standard. I bought the 4GB RAM upgrade the other day though, so it should be coming soon, and then hopefully it'll run a little more smoothly. I'll probably have to switch to low when I go online :/
     
  18. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #18
    Well. Enabling vertical sync fixed my main issues, now need to play around with the frame rate display (ctrl-opt-f) to see how it goes back up on medium :).
     
  19. DannyNguyener thread starter macrumors regular

    DannyNguyener

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #19
    What's vertical sync?
     
  20. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #20
    Syncs frame rate to some fraction of your display's refresh rate - apparently known for reducing 'tearing', which I guess is what I was getting. It's in the video options.
     

Share This Page