I regret something :(. Need help with windows vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mariotheotaku, May 13, 2008.

  1. mariotheotaku macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #1
    I finally installed vista ultimate via boot camp and I just realized I don't use it as much as I wanted to, now I want to uninstall it and used it in a virtualization program like vmware or parallels(not sure which one, need help choosing) and I was wondering:

    How can I uninstall Vista from boot camp and then install it again in a virtual program?

    Would I be able to use the same cd-key to install vista ultimate or do I have to contact Microsoft to get a new one? would it be free?

    What is better in terms of features, vmware or parallels, I have seen my friend use parallels and I like how the screen switches, does vmware does that?

    I also have MO '03 installed on Vista, would I be able to get a new key for it, if I called microsoft?

    I have 4gb in my mbp, if I give 2gb to vista will the mac os x use the 4gb when vista is not running? Also how much video ram does vista takes in the partition? I have the 512 video card.

    Thank you in advanced
     
  2. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #2
    Both Fusion and Parallels support running a virtual machine from a Boot Camp partition. What I'd suggest is just leaving Vista there, and use Fusion or Parallels to run it.
     
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    Or you can use the VMWare Converter or Fusion 2 (beta) to convert the BC environment to a fully virtualized one and eliminate the dedicated partition.
     
  4. mariotheotaku thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #4
    Will all of the Vista files be left intact with vmware converter?
     
  5. iHerzeleid macrumors 6502a

    iHerzeleid

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #5
    yes.
     
  6. mariotheotaku thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #6
    where can I find the vmware converter? or is it a feature of the vmware fusion program?
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    Right HERE
     
  8. mariotheotaku thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #8
    do I need vmware fusion installed to do this?
     
  9. donmei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #9
    You need VMWare fusion to run everything. The converter is a free utility.

    You can also get a key from vmware that will time out after 30 days.
    I'd suggest doing that. Try to get everything going and if it works to your satisfaction, then buy the key to turn off the timeout.

    I run fusion and love it. No matter what anybody says, there are some web apps that only run in IE, and IE runs best in windows.

    Also, with your Vista Ultimate, you have Windows MC. Its much better than front row. I am a very recent switcher and an ex Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (NT 351 . . old) and can tell you that Win MC vs Front Row is about the ONLY way that windows is better.

    I mostly use Fusion as a crutch. I have some old Win apps that I know and fit my need. I dont want to change them now. So fusion helps to ease the pain of having to learn a bunch of new apps all at once.

    Don
     

Share This Page