I replaced my 1,1!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SimonUK5, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #1
    Just scored an amazing deal on eBay for a 4,1 , so so excited, to put it into work and setup my studio properly. My Digidesign 002 arrived today too, so i've got more stuff to add into the rack!

    Code:
    Exceptional specification Apple Mac Pro for sale in superb condition. The Mac Pro has been updated to the latest version of Maverics (ver 10.9.3) and everything has been tested and configured. Here is the long list of upgrades included:
    
    1) Memory has been upgraded from the original 3GB to 12GB, using 3 x 1066 MHz DDR3 EEC 4GB memory modules for optimal performance.
    
    2) The CPU has been upgraded from the original 2.66 GHz to a 3.2 GHz Intel Xeon Quad Core processor for excellent performance.
    
    3) An Apple Mac Pro RAID Card A1247 has been installed to offer improved storage performance and data protection — up to 553MB/s of sequential read performance in RAID 0.
    
    4) Two 7200RPM 2TB Hitachi Deskstar hard drives have been installed in a RAID 0 configuration for superb data protection. This replaces the original 640GB hard drive.
    
    5) An original Apple Airport Extreme Wireless N WIFI Card has been installed to add flexibility.
    
    6) An internal Pioneer Blu-ray reader and burner has been installed to support backups and large data distribution.
    
    7) A Sonnet Allegro USB 3.0 PCI Express card has been installed to provide two high-speed ports for the latest external storage devices.
    Thats the eBay auction. Its also boxed and has all its disks etc!

    Not sure what to do with the Apple RAID card, are they worth anything?

    I paid £750 UK for the machine, which is a pretty damn good deal.
     
  2. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #2
    Congratulations are in order, for sure! If you don't mind me asking, how much did you get this baby for? I'm always looking for deals, and anything better than a 3,1 seems to go for a fortune around me.
     
  3. OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #3
    The person that sold this MP seemed to love "creative writing"!
    You still got a good deal but here are a few things to take note of:
    1. 12GB of ram is not much and if you look at the activity monitor in 10.9, I think it takes 5GB for the OS. This leaves you with 7GB. If you use apps like Kontakt playing NI instruments you will see how ram hunger they are.
    2. No comment
    3./4. Looks as if the Apple Raid card has an internal connection only. So the question is will the Raid card be connected to any internal drives? If so then why are 2 Hitachi drives in raid O? That would leave just 1 OS drive and 1 for the Apple raid card! :confused:
    Is the Apple Raid card 3G or 6G? This you need to know if you purchase HD's. Will your Raid connection benefit by only 3HD's?
    What video card came with the MP? Looks as if you are mainly doing music so it may not matter. Something just to cut the monitor on.
    You may be better off with an Apricorn and an SSD for drive speed v. 3HD's and that Apple card! Or if the Raid 0 of the 2 HD's is fast enough, stick with that. When you start mixing with plugs you will know what is needed!


    5-7. No Comment

    Just food for thought! :)
     
  4. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #4
    1 ) What?! Theres no way mavericks take 5gb of RAM, i'm running a baseline Mac Mini right now with 4gb, and i have well over 2 free! And i rarely use virtual instruments :)

    3/4) The 2tb drives are just running mirrored. And tbh, i'll probably take and sell the RAID card out of the mac, i don't need it.


    Its got a Gt120, a pretty lame card, but honestly i don't need much, the most graphically intensive thing i do is maybe watch a 720p movie. And Play Diablo 3 haha, which doesn't need anything for it to run.
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    It does, depending on the total RAM in your system. The more RAM you have, the more the OS will allocate to itself. This speeds things up. Attached is an Activity Monitor Screen shot showing I use over 8GBs when just surfing the web. With that being said, I also have an MBA with only 4GB of RAM. It's the machine I take with me when I travel. It runs Mavericks fine.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #6
    Thank you Lou for the useful information.:)
    Ed
     
  7. pragmatous macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #7
    That's quite the upgrade. Congrats! You might want to look into upgrade the processors maybe? You can pop a 8-core 2.93ghz (Early 2009/Nehalem) processor in there. They should be fairly cheap on ebay. Pop two of those in there and mmm mmm good lol.

    JSYK with the RAID 1 if one of the drives fail you still have your data. It's good to have incase of a disaster.

    Check it out. Might be useful info for you if you ever want to upgrade it.

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...y-2009-nehalem-how-to-upgrade-processors.html

     
  8. MartinAppleGuy macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #8
    OS X uses around 1.8Gb of RAM. The rest of that RAM is App Cache and can be cleared instantly when needed. Free RAM is wasted RAM.
     
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    Good deal. Congrats.
    Sell the RAID card to get some quid back. Still holds the value – IDK why TBH.
    You can spend them on a PCIe (or another kind of) SSD or whatever else you need.

    P.S. RAID 1 is a waste of HDD not a backup. And single CPU 4,1 has one socket, so if 8-core 2.93 Nehalem CPUs would ever exist, you'd need to replace whole CPU tray to "Pop two of those in there and mmm mmm good lol" ;)

     
  10. pragmatous macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #10
    I thought it had 2 sockets? Hmm my bad lol.

    Either way it can be upgraded to an 8 core. Just you have to buy the apple processor on ebay and not a intel retail processor as anandtech tried to do and burned out everything apparantly.

    Either way good upgrade for the OP.

     
  11. brand, Jun 22, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014

    brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #11
    RAID1 is not meant to be a backup. In fact no RAID is meant to be a backup. The intended use for RAID1 is high availability/uptime. For one to say that RAID1 is a waste of HDD clearly does not understand the purposes behind RAID and its intended use.

    You seem to be confused as there is no such thing as an Apple processor in any Mac Pro All Intel Mac Pros uses Intel processors. The only thing different between an OEM and Retail processor is who is responsible for fulfilling the warranty and how long the warranty is. Using a compatible CPU, retail or OEM, will work in the Mac Pro. The only version that will not work is the Engineering Sample version of the processor but that is neither an OEM or Retail version.
     

Share This Page