I successfully pwned my 3g but...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Sagger, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. Sagger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    dallas
    #1
    Its giving me a null setting for my carrier so I have no bars whatsoever. It all comes back when I restore without the pwn.

    I'm using pwnage tool 2.1, got the latest iphone firmware and the latest itunes.

    I'm seeing accounts of people pwning with 2.1 without getting any problems like this... anyone got an idea what I may be doing wrong?
     
  2. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    Don't hacktivate your phone, let iTunes activate.
     
  3. reliantj macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #3
    how do you do that?
    is there an option on quickpwn where you can choose to activate it?
     
  4. Sagger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    dallas
    #4
    I'm not sure what you mean. Are you saying I should turn the setting off in pwnage tool that says activate phone? ... yep, that worked. Thank you sir.
     
  5. munir2pac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #5
    Can you help?
    Did you manage to activate a locked iphone 3g (2.0)?
     
  6. sagittaru macrumors member

    sagittaru

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #6
    dude, whats ur carrier? legit att = dont use "activated" custom firmware..
    other carriers = "activated" custom firmware i suppose.
     
  7. calvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #7
    Uncheck the activate check box. I have no idea why it isn't unchecked by default, but it isn't.
     
  8. Sagger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    dallas
    #8
    Thanks for the help guys. I was legit and apparently didn't read the instructions on that section of pwnage before I installed. Its all working now.:)
     

Share This Page