I Upgrade mac pro 2009 memory not showing in Disk utility any help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Shahasen, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. Shahasen, Mar 19, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014

    Shahasen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    #1
    I'm not sure what's the problem but i have upgrade my mac pro 2009 memory into 12gb everything installed great it shows in my Bios except my Disk utility it shown 6gb that was prevouis ram any way to change into 12
    here screenshot any help will appreciated thanks advance:D
     

    Attached Files:

    • Mac SC.jpg
      Mac SC.jpg
      File size:
      190.7 KB
      Views:
      78
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      374.6 KB
      Views:
      82
  2. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #2
    Disk Utility is Storage Disks, not Memory

    System Information shows 12Gb

    That is a Western Digital 640Gb Disk showing, in Disk Utility.
     
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    I'm not quite sure that I understand your issue - Disk Utility shows you your hard disks, not your RAM? It seems that all 12 GB of Memory are showing up fine, the "6" you see in Disk Utility is the first number in your Western Digital "6"40 GB HARD drive.
     
  4. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    I don't understand the problem:confused: It appears you have 12GB RAM Installed correctly.

    Lou
     
  5. Shahasen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    #5
    Ok I understood i though once I upgrade it will show in disk utitliy 12gb macintosh HD so I shouldnt be worry :D

    ----------

    okay one more question for this specific mac pro 2009
    Model Identifier: MacPro4,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GH
    Memory 12 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC

    How many memory can i installed it has 4 slot and already used 4x 8 and 2x4
     
  6. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #6
    Again, I'm afraid I don't understand. You're right in that your Mac Pro has 4 RAM slots, making the maximum supported 32GB, though I have read that some users have been able to shove 48GB in there using triple channel 16GB DIMMs.
     
  7. Shahasen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    #7
    @NOTNlCE thank you so much that helped me a lot and thanks guys for helping me out :D
     
  8. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    sounds like your new to computers, if you want to upgrade it you may want to go to your local mac shop and get them to do it and there always happy to give advice.


    apple has the manuals for all the mac's on the site so if you need instructions there worth a look.
    (for free as pdf's in the support section)
     

Share This Page