I was given a Imac 1.8 system. Help me

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MAGICMAN320, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. MAGICMAN320 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #1
    I was given a Imac 1.8 ghz system as a gift. I know the system is pretty old compared to whats out there now. Its all standard straight factory.
    What can i do to beef it up?
    It has no wireless internet capability
    1 gb memory
    Someone help.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #2
    Upgrade the memory.

    Done.

    No wireless? Every Intel iMac came with wireless capability.

    Go to >About This Mac... and tell us everything listed there. Something sounds awry.

    Also; who the hell is giving out free macs?! That's the third iMac this week that I've hear of being given away! Somebody give me a mac! I mean, I got a pile of what was an iBook yesterday, but...
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    I assume it is a G5 iMac?

    Look for the Model Identifier here
    [​IMG]

    then go here to find out more about your machine's capability.

    www.macsales.com can also help you find the right RAM, and it seems, the maximum RAM capacity is 2GB.

    Btw, your signature, is it related to the Mac you got for free?
    And what does the "2g" and the "mb" stand for? If you meant RAM, then better write "2GB RAM" or something similar.
     
  4. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #4
    You could probably add a gig of memory and a bigger hard drive if you were feeling adventurous, but beyond that, there isn't a whole lot to be done.
     
  5. MAGICMAN320 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #5
    No my signature has nothing to do with the imac gift.
    yes the info say: G5 Model identifier: Imac 8,1
    When I click on Network>Airport= No information
    I will take a picture of that screen later today .
     
  6. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    OH!

    In the G5 days, Airport was an option :D

    I think you could install an Airport card...

    If you want an Airport Extreme and live in the US, I've got one for sale. Just PM.
     
  7. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #7
    You can get a USB wireless adapter for next to nothing, I paid £2.99 for one on Amazon. Just make sure it,s Mac compatible.
     
  8. MAGICMAN320 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #8
    I'm gonna try staples. Thanks.
    Can I take the memory from my powermac tower and put it in the imac?
    The powermac has been acting weird, always freezing and making loud humming sounds when its left running.:( I need a copy of leopard:rolleyes:
     
  9. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #9
    If the PowerMac is a G5 one, then it seems you can. I looked via EveryMac.com and MacSales.com and both G5s seem to use the same RAM.
     
  10. rworne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #10
    Holy crap! A G5 iMac that still has a working power supply! :confused:

    Yes, I'm bitter. My G5 went through 5 of them, plus two backplanes.
     
  11. MsUnderhill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #11
    I got my G5 in Nov 2004 - that baby's still going strong and problem free - only thing I've done to it was to up the memory to 2GB and add a airport card. It was my first ever Mac and up until I got a Macbook a couple of years ago was used every single day and is still used most days for iTunes and a fair bit of photoshopping.

    It'll be celebrating its 6th birthday on Nov 29 and is soon to be retired (probably as a dedicated iTunes computer) when I finally get around to ordering a new iMac.
     
  12. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #12
    The love that exists with Macs exists nowhere else in the industry.

    Steve Jobs wants people to admire his company's products and to inspire and wow.
    Steve Ballmer wants your money even if it means killing MOAR baby kitty bunnies.
     
  13. MAGICMAN320 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #13
    :(I finally got around to going inside the powermac and removing the airport card and (2) 512mb ram dimms. Felt bad about abandoning the powermac (same specs as the imac) It looks so pretty inside. Wish it wasnt acting weird.
    Anyway how do you open up this imac?
     
  14. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
  15. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #15
    how much for the case? seems like a sexy hackintosh shell!
     
  16. MAGICMAN320 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #16
    does it have only 2 slots? if so i will have too get 1gb chips.
     
  17. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #17
    If your imac is "Acting weird", I would check for leaking capacitors on the motherboard. There is an approx 50% failure rate on these computers. Chances are you have one with a capacitor problem.
     
  18. MAGICMAN320 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #18
    I said my POWERMAC was acting weird.
     
  19. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #19
    No you didn't!
     
  20. Ace134blue macrumors 6502a

    Ace134blue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #20
    Yes he did.
     

Share This Page