I Was Told This!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Michaelgtrusa, May 18, 2010.

  1. Michaelgtrusa macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #1
    When I tried to replace a image browser. Does anyone have an idea?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Morod macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #2
    A wild guess:
    Were you running in an Admin account?
     
  3. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
  4. allan.nyholm macrumors 6502a

    allan.nyholm

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    #4
    Often in situations like these you have to remove the previous version first and then copy in the new one. I'm sure you have sorted it out by now.
     
  5. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #5
    Yes with most small app I could do this without fear of dups, si I just clean app the old and installed the new amd yes I have it all sorted out by now. Thanks.
     

Share This Page