i5 2.4 ghz good enough for Logic Studio?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by xchokex, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. xchokex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #1
    Hey Guys,

    last week I ordered my Macbook Pro with the 2.4 Ghz cpu and I was quite sure the cpu will do the application. But now I've read some threads about Logic Studio, where people say that Logic supports Hyperthreading and therefore I doubt that my macbook will last for the next years. Maybe a better cpu will last longer. The problem is that I cannot cancel my order anymore :( .

    What do you think about the cpu's in reference to Logic and what would you do?

    Thanks :)

    Greetings choke ;)
     
  2. Rhalliwell1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #2
    It will be absolutely fine. You have a laptop with a top of the range CPU inside it. The i7 will be quicker but the i5 is not going to be slow by any measures.
     
  3. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #3
    Yes, it Will be fine. Ive been runnig logic on a 2,4 GHz core2duo without Any problems:)
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    The Core i5 in the Macbook Pros supports hyperthreading. No worries.
     
  5. bafonso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #5
    There's always more plugins to run!! :)

    i5 will be fine.
     
  6. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #6
    Sorry for hijacking your topic. But is a 13 inch 2.4 ghz MBP too slow for Logic 9?
     
  7. TheShinyMac macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #7
    It will work but when using it, constantly save if your surfing safari or doing anything else. You never know when it might lock up and you lose your work.
     
  8. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #8
    I run Logic Studio on my 2006 Macbook with a 2.0 CoreDUO... it runs okay. I'm sure any current Macbook Pro would absolutely smoke my laptop. You have nothing to worry about.
     
  9. Dozerrox macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Location:
    Exeter
    #9
    Definitely. I know tons of people who use similar spec'd macs for Logic.
     
  10. sth macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    The old world
    #10
    Yes.

    No.



    Don't worry too much about the CPU. If you're running into performance problems, it'll most likely be the HDD.
     
  11. elpmas macrumors 68000

    elpmas

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Where the fresh snow don't go.
    #11
    Wouldn't the ram have an effect in this?
     
  12. sth macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    The old world
    #12
    Yes, but both machines come with 4gb standard, which should be okay for most users.
     

Share This Page