i5 + 2 cinema displays?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by prey84, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. prey84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #1
    Is it possible to hook up a 27 inch i5 up to two 27 inch cinema displays? Ideally I would like the iMac positioned in the middle. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Not really. Matrox products only provide up to 1920x1200 and the same applies for USB solutions. Next gen iMac with Thunderbolt may be able to do this though.
     
  3. nasty devil macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    West Jleeb, Kuwait
    #3
    Using network HDD for Time Machine

    Thunderbolt may be able to do it.
     
  4. jtap macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #4
    I have been planning on doing a slightly similar setup...

    Planning on hooking up my 27 in 2.6 i5 to the 27in cinema display and position it to the left of the iMac. Then, purchase another 27in cinema display and hook it up to my 13in MBP and position that screen to the right of the iMac.

    Using Teleport, that should give me, in theory, a pretty sweet triple monitor setup.

    Any one have any thoughts on this? Am I correct in my reasoning? Would hate to drop an additional 2 grand on displays to have this not work. :)
     
  5. frappedia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #5
    That's what I have done. The dell u2711 is connected to the imac and the ACD to the MBP. I think two ACDs would be even better.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. v66jack macrumors 6502a

    v66jack

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Nice setup above. Looks awesome. Just curios, what do you each display for?
     
  7. frappedia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #7
    I do not use all three of them all the time. When I do, I usually have 3-4 terminals open with codes running (i need to check the results as they come out), plots, pdfs, files with data, etc...
     
  8. v66jack macrumors 6502a

    v66jack

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Sweet!
     
  9. jtap macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #9
    Your setup looks great. Do you use Teleport to control the MBP and iMac together? Was wondering how intuitive that would be.

    Does anyone know if a Cinema Display refresh is taking place soon, and if it will take advantage of the new MBP Thunderbolt port? Would it even benefit from doing so?

    After reading this thread, and looking at Frappedia's setup, I think I am going to go ahead and purchase one Cinema Display for now and get used to the dual screen setup, and maybe in a month or two get another for the MBP.
     
  10. frappedia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #10
    Yes, I use Teleport when I use the MBP and imac. If I' m gonna use the pc (on the right) as well then I use synergy. Both work with no issues.
     
  11. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I believe that if a display is in the TB daisychain it should be at the end of the chain; although thunderbolt can run many displays at once so there may be a display in the pipes with 2 thunderbolt sockets..... Who knows.
     
  12. jtap macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #12
    Hmm, so I stumbled across the following video:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHlmGSQr53s

    And am now pretty set on picking up another iMac 27 in the refurb store and using Teleport between the two. Anyone have any thoughts on this particular setup?
     

Share This Page