i5 showing up as i7? [solved]

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by iamsen47, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. iamsen47, Aug 27, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013

    iamsen47 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Location:
    Kobe, Japan
    #1
    I just noticed that my pokey little i5 got a stealth upgrade into an i7.

    Is this some kind of Apple magic where they've found a way to upgrade and transmogrify chip architecture from mere software updates or is something wrong with my mini?

    If it's any use, I installed win8.1 preview a few days ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MacReloaded macrumors 6502

    MacReloaded

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Since your serial number was showing, I took a look at it. You do have a 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7. You could try opening up the Task Manager in Windows to check if you have the i7-3615QM.
     
  3. EpicBlob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Location:
    Mid-West
    #3
    Do a cinebench cpu benchmark and compare it to an i5 mac mini to see if its similar (and what was said above)
     
  4. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #4
  5. CausticPuppy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #5
    I wonder if this means somebody else paid for an i7 but got an i5 instead. :eek:

    I wish I could get "accidental" upgrades like this!
     
  6. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
  7. iamsen47 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Location:
    Kobe, Japan
    #7
    Apparently, I am a doofus.

    Sorry for the mistake, yes this is an i7. I got confused with the 2011 and thought the i7 was an upgrade while the default mid range was an i5.
     
  8. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #8
    Hehe. I am almost disappointed. :(

    I was hoping for the 'babies being switched at birth' scenario. :)
     
  9. Tjosansa macrumors regular

    Tjosansa

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    #9
    Damn i was clicking on the red circle a few times to close the picture window.. nothing happened :-D
     

Share This Page