Ibook g4 new Hd will not take leopard?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by brucelieb, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. brucelieb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #1
    I just put in a new harddrive on my ibook g4. The old one died. I lost all my applications and info. So new start . Yippie, I guess. But It is operating at the Panther level that came with the computer orginaily. It will not except Leopard? I am confused cause I installed leopard before the HD death... What did I do wrong? Any help.
    Hardware Overview:

    Machine Model: iBook G4
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1.2 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 512 MB
    Bus Speed: 133 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.8.5f0
    Serial Number: UV436089R71
    Memory -BUILTIN 256MB
    DIMM1/j31 256MB
    Size: 256 MB
    Type: DDR SDRAM
    Speed: PC2700U-25330
     
  2. brucelieb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #2
    I forgot to mention apple care is way up.... but I might call since I purchased the leopard family pack...Maybe they will guide me?
     
  3. steviem macrumors 68020

    steviem

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    New York, Baby!
    #3
    It sounds like the hard disk is still setup to be put in a PC.

    You should get the Leopard DVD to boot, but when it does go to Disk Utility, the Partition, set it to 1 partition and click options, make the Partition table set for PowerPCs, I recall its GUID, but it would explain in there.

    Let it format the disk, go backwards to the first screen of the installer, and try the instal again.
     
  4. bradenwh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #4
    I did not think you could install Leopard on a computer with a PowerPC G4 processor.
     
  5. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #5
    My PowerBook G4 runs Leopard very happily.
     
  6. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #6
    867mhz G4 or faster.
     
  7. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #7
    Leopard runs fine on a PowerPC system, just need minimum speed and ram. I use older iBook with Leoplard.
     
  8. krypticos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #8
    yea heck my imac g4 700 mhz runs leopard just fine:D. lol. but i agree it sounds like you need to reformat the hd under disk utility.
     
  9. tayedrumma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #9
    reformat to HFS + Journalled... Leopard will run like a charm after that. I loved my old ibook g4. Although, my new macbook spanks it
     

Share This Page