iBooks won't load

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by cclloyd, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. cclloyd macrumors 68000

    cclloyd

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri A
    #1
    It shows the blank shelf for a minute then exits out. Won't load.
     
  2. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #2
    Try uninstalling it, restarting your iPhone, then reinstalling it.

    There's also an iBooks configuration fix somewhere in Cydia but I believe it's for an actual error that pops up.
     
  3. Menge macrumors 6502a

    Menge

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #3
    iBooks is made not to run on Jailbroken iOS devices.
     
  4. cclloyd thread starter macrumors 68000

    cclloyd

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri A
    #4
    No duh. That's why I'm asking how to fix it. There has to be some way around it.

    As for the uninstalling, it is a bit messed up. There is no background to the icon (use glasklart, so that is unusual), and when I try to move icons around, there is no X to delete it.
     
  5. lokster macrumors 6502

    lokster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    #5
    try going on cydia and download the latest corona patch, restart the iphone and see if it works
     
  6. Lunfai macrumors 65816

    Lunfai

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Sheffield
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    No need to be rude on Menge he's just informing. The latest version of redsnow has fixed this, just rerun the jailbreak (b5) or go into Cydia and install Corona.

    I've installed Corona and it's been working ever since. Normally it force closes of says that it needs to be plugged into iTunes because of some corrupted configuration.
     
  7. cclloyd thread starter macrumors 68000

    cclloyd

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri A
    #7
    I was going to remove t manually tO delete it so I deleted the folder that sbsettIngs said it was in, and it fixed it somehow
     

Share This Page