Icab reloading

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by archdelux, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. archdelux macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #1
    Recently I've noticed that regardless of how many tabs I have open in icab, once I exit and go to another app and the come back, it has to reload all the tabs (even If only 2 are open)..it never used to do this, in fact I wasnalways impressed that I used to open icab and all my tabs were still there...

    Do I just need to keep clearing the disk cache or something? That's pretty annoying...any solutions?

    Thanks
     
  2. APlotdevice macrumors 68040

    APlotdevice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #2
    Have you tried closing background apps? I know iOS is supposed to clear them automatically as memory is needed, but doing it manually seems to improve performance in some apps.
     
  3. archdelux, Sep 11, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2011

    archdelux thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #3
    Yeah, it even happens with very few apps in the background.. In fact, all things being equal, safari works well with keeping the tabs open while every time I open icab, it freezes, quits the app and then I have to open it again and it has to reload the pages..
     
  4. Josh125 macrumors 6502

    Josh125

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    #4
    Email the dev, he is surprisingly quick to respond.
     
  5. JTravers macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #5
    I've recently started using Sleipnir. It does a great job of caching pages. Whenever you return to the app, it loads pages in from the cache instead of reloading them from the web. It isn't as customizable as iCab, however.
     
  6. APlotdevice macrumors 68040

    APlotdevice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #6
    Okay, I just discovered something which might help:

    Go to your home screen and open Settings. Then select iCabMobile from the left column. Go down to where is says "low memory conditions" and select "release tabs". Change it to "critical conditions only".
     

Share This Page