iChat and AIM question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by celticpride678, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    I am trying to use iChat with AIM but am having one problem.

    Why does iChat not have that status thing that AIM clients have at the top?
    Are there any ways to make iChat have this. I think it is a great application if it would only have that one thing.


    Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. celticpride678 thread starter Guest

    celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    I really don't want to download any more IM clients. Any ideas for iChat?
     
  3. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #4
    Isn't that what this is?

    (Excuse me if it's not, I haven't used an actual AIM client in years.)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. celticpride678 thread starter Guest

    celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    Kinda... On AIM you can actually type something in, not automatic.
     
  5. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #6
    Just click on this.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. celticpride678 thread starter Guest

    celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    WOWWWW. Thanks so much Cassie. I can't believe I missed that one thing.
    :):):):):):):):):):):)
     
  7. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
  8. drewster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008

Share This Page