ichat is not working properly

Discussion in 'iMac' started by fyouhataz, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. fyouhataz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #1
    ok well idk what happen but

    i use my aim s/n on my iMac and like today it started to act weird i don't understand every time i enter a chat with people and try to type to people it says

    "We're sorry, we are unable to send your message. Please remove the Web address and try again."

    well i'm not typing url's or just regular typing to people and it keeps saying this. sometimes it will let me type something to some 1 and the other times it will bring that message thing up.

    is this only happening to me or is this happening to alot of people. is there a way to fix this??
     
  2. zackkmac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #2
    I didn't have this problem, but I did have a few with iChat. Apple rep told me to go to Home>Library>Preferences>com.apple.iChat.plist and drag it to the desktop [with iChat closed]. Then re-open iChat, enter your s/n and password and it should be like new. If that doesn't work, I'd see what other people here say.
     
  3. fyouhataz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #3

    wait what do i do after i go into preferences?? i got lost
     
  4. zackkmac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #4
    You should see a bunch of ".plist" files.

    Find the one that says com.apple.iChat.plist, drag it to your desktop [make sure iChat is closed before you do that]. Then re-open iChat. Afterwards [maybe after you re-enter your user stuff], it will automatically make a new ".plist" file and you can trash the old one you dragged to the desktop.
     
  5. fyouhataz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #5
    i dont think its ichat thats having the problem i think its aim cause ive heard that alot of people have been having problems wit there aim.
     
  6. Marcipano macrumors newbie

    Marcipano

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Latvia
    #6
    Same on me :( Once helped, when changed a font (it's size in pt). 5 mins later - came back again... I suggest it's a .Mac -> ME.com transition problem. Another one... :(
     

Share This Page