ichat not working

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by JoeC2k6, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. JoeC2k6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    i recently bought a macbook and when i first used ichat with it it worked perfectly fine. Now ichat dosent open at all. whenever i open the it ichat automatically send a response saying that I logged in too often in a short period of time even thought i logged in once. Does anyone why this could be? It was working perfect before.
     
  2. GeorgiaPeach11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #2
    I'm having the same exact issue!! I just bought my MacBook a week ago and it was working fine before this.
     
  3. JoeC2k6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    im just going to take it back to apple and have them fix it.
     
  4. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #4
    This has been an issue before.

    It's been discussed here and in the apple discussions forums.

    First what account are you using? .mac or aol?

    If AOL then you might want to try to change the port to the authentication server.

    I don't have the links but it's been here in macrumors and on apple discussions. I did find a good link by googling this very issue.

    From what I've read it's not an OS X or iChat issue but a combination of issues including the authentication server.

    Usually port changing along with deleting the plist (so it doesn't try to use a cached port) often fixes the problem.
     
  5. dadoc04 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Jax & DMV
    #5
    hey guys... I finally bought a macbook pro after months of waiting... My ichat also doesnt work when im connected through my router...... when i was plugged in directly to the modem it was fine.

    im using linkys wrt54gx v2

    Can anybody help??? thanks in advance
     
  6. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #6
  7. Silver-Fox macrumors 65816

    Silver-Fox

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Try port forwarding, or do you have firewall etc?
     
  8. dadoc04 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Jax & DMV
    #8
    thanks guys..... i got it workin... I updated the routers firmware and its working
     

Share This Page