iChat problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by LaurenNEiA, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. LaurenNEiA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    MA
    #1
    so I'm trying to log onto iChat with my AIM address and password and everything. It will log me on for two seconds, enough for me to see the buddy list and then automatically kick me off...has this happened to anybody?? Does anyone know what to do??
     
  2. LaurenNEiA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    MA
  3. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #3
    Are you logged on somewhere else, which might be auto-reconnecting and giving iChat the boot?
     
  4. LaurenNEiA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    MA
    #4
    That is quite possible. I'll have to check on that...thanks a bunch!!!
     
  5. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I could never get iChat to stay connected with AIM. Exact same problem as you. I got a trial .Mac membership and haven't had a single problem connecting with that account.
     
  6. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #6
    I hardly ever have problems with the AIM service in iChat, especially after I moved from a dial-up to a high speed DSL connection.
     
  7. memoteran macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #7
    i have the same problem so im using adium instead until ichat works
     
  8. LaurenNEiA thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    MA
    #8
    I'm so glad to hear I'm not the only one who is still having these problems!!!!!! It's ridiculous! It's the one thing I havent got to work yet...it's driving me insane!!! I've tried everything except installing other software.
     
  9. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #9
    Sometimes routers with unknown set ups affect iChat.

    Try setting the port with which iChat connects to AIM to 443.

    You can do this by going to iChat>Preferences>Accounts
    -Choose your AIM account.
    -Select the "Server Settings" tab.
    -In the box where it says, "5190," insert "443".
     

Share This Page