Ichat will not open

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by islandguy808, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. islandguy808 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #1
    I'm a first time Mac owner and just got a new MBP (late 2008). I've had it a few days, still feeling my way around. I've opened pretty much every program with no problems so far. However, I found that when I click on ichat all it does it place it in the dock. It does not open the program. What should I do now?


    Thanks!
     
  2. PCaff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #2
    try re-installing the mac operating system disks. Probably just one of those unlucky ones and was just installed wrong. Its not only apple that does this. Microsoft and HP also have it happen.
     
  3. islandguy808 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #3
    By doing this will it install the entire os? or can I pick just ichat?
     
  4. PCaff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #4
    You can do either one. There is an option to install the whole os and the applications. There is also an option that should be named install bundled programs or something like that.
     
  5. islandguy808 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    ok great! I'll try that when I get home.

    Thanks :)
     
  6. PCaff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    US
  7. islandguy808 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #7
    Ok I'm learning how to use this...haha. I read on another forum that when you click on ichat it should show up on the top left of the tool bar. From there I was able to set up ichat with the drop down menu.

    Small things like this make a big difference!
     

Share This Page