ichat

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ahiggins1984, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. ahiggins1984 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi,
    Need help with ichat...when i open the drop down menu to become
    available i put my user name and password in but it doesnt recognise
    it.
    Do i need an aol email account to use this?
    Can i delete my account and start again? If so, how?

    Thanks
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    You need an account with one of the many instant messaging services that iChat supports... do you already have an AIM or AOL account?
     
  3. ahiggins1984 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #3
    Thats what i thought...im running my mail with hotmail.
    Just downloaded skype so i'll use that.
    Thanks anyways
     
  4. Flynnstone macrumors 65816

    Flynnstone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Cold beer land
    #4
    I fought with iChat ...
    I now use Skype. Seems to work much better.
     

Share This Page