iCloud Keychain disables itself

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by fuoco, Oct 5, 2014.

  1. fuoco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #1
    Hi, on my iPhone 4s, since upgrading to iOS 8, Keychain is off everytime I check it. I have to enable it many times each day. On the iPad it stays ok.
    What can be causing that problem?? Is it a bug anyone has experience with? Ideas for solution?
     
  2. Fantasigraphic macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    TN
    #2
    Do a hard reset of phone (Home button + Power at same time til you see Apple Logo) and see if that fixes it
     
  3. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #3
    This is like mashing the reset button on your old tower computer. Apple suggests it only as a last resort. If you do it on a regular basis, you are asking for corrupted files on your device.

    A.
     
  4. macslayer118 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    Do you have a passcode enabled on the device? I'm pretty sure that's a requirement for keychain to work.
     
  5. fuoco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #5
    Yes, I do. Otherwise it probably wouldn't allow it at all.
    It generally working, just about once a day I'd notice that it's suddenly disabled...
     
  6. LordQ macrumors 68040

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #6
    Happens to me everyday. Already talked two times with Apple Support to re-enable it only to find it disabled the next day! Bloody annoying!
     
  7. Fantasigraphic macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    TN
    #7
    No you don't need a passcode for it to work. Mine works fine and I chose not to have passcode.

    ----------

    Don't need passcode to work. Mine stays on and have no problems

    ----------

    Ha.. Not really... Apple also advises not to JailBreak, but we know how that goes..

    You'll be fine in this situation. I just do a respring on minor stuff (if needed) but very rarely run into conflicts. If you don't want to do that then just do a power down.
     

Share This Page