iCloud launch causing Time Capsules to report errors

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by GollumBoy, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. GollumBoy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #1
    My time capsule just reported the following error (see attachment) must be with iCloud transition.

    Changes are happening!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. unobtainium macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    #2
    Hmm, what does MobileMe have to do with Time Capsules? This is making me wonder if there is some kind of hidden integration with iCloud.
     
  3. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #3
    You can enter you MobileMe login info into your Airport Extreme/Time Capsule to facilitate easier Back to My Mac iirc. I'm actually noticing this same random error, but on my actual Mac. Occasionally I'll come back to my machine to a window saying the exact same thing on my 10.7.1 Lion install. It has a button to go to the MobileMe settings pane, but once I go there everything appears normal and syncs work just fine.
     
  4. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #4
    You mean just like this?

    iCloud transition has caused many password incorrect errors etc, should hopefully be fixed with 10.7.2 as Back to my Mac is also not working!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #5
    Right, word of caution, if you feed your internet through the Time Capsule you may need to not use it till launch.

    My internet has been running slow on it and online play on PS3 near enough impossible with PSN signing out constantly and if it stays on gameplay has awful connection etc. Taking the time capsule out and a direct connect with power line ethernet fixes the problem.

    Hopefully an Airport Utility update tomorrow for iCloud too!
     
  6. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #6
    Perhaps rather than crippling your network, maybe just turn off the MobileMe-based functionality???
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I'm not getting that error with my TC, but I don't have the MM features turned on in the TC. I had not thought of this, but iCloud will probably necessitate a TC firmware update.
     
  8. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #8
    Was a quick fix, just needed to sort it out quickly to do something :)
     
  9. gbelford macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    #9
    Since updating my MobileMe account to iCloud, I also can't access my Time Capsule at home through Back to My Mac.

    Is this feature pending an Airport Utility update perhaps?

    *Fingers crossed*
     
  10. Nyranger24, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    Nyranger24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #10

    Same issue here... The Time Capsule is still able to 'log into' MobileMe but is not letting me connect as I am using iCloud now. I am however able to use "Back to My Mac" to get into my MacMini at home running 10.7.2, also with iCloud. Also, I'm able to access the Time Capsule from my home network.... but I don't think that has anything to do with Back to My Mac.
     
  11. misra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #11
    Timecapsule over internet dead on iCloud


    Not going to work: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4867

    If I had know I wouldn't have upgraded to iCloud, I would have created a new account :mad: Hopefully there will be a fix.
     
  12. terrynuggets macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #12
    this is ridiculous. We can't access our time machines remotely now ? All of my music is on that thing !!!!!
     
  13. Joak1mA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    #13
    Nooo...

    I also have experienced the above problem, but I can't even access my Mini back home anymore.

    I have a Mini and a TC that I used to manage and access from "wherever"... It would be real crappy if that wasn't to be solved...
     

Share This Page