iCloud... what am I missing here???

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by wadawow, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. wadawow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #1
    Ok so in order to use iCloud on my mac I had to pay 30 bucks to get Lion. So now I can wirelessly sync my itunes... fantastic. So I go to my iPhoto trying to set up the photo stream and I can't because I don't have the latest version of iPhoto... another 15 dollars. What else is iCloud supposed to do? I guess I'm feeling like maybe I'm missing something here.
     
  2. NYR99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
  3. wadawow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #3
    but I already had all of those synced through google sync
     
  4. samcraig macrumors P6

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #4
    then not much?
     
  5. DoodleD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #5
    I think its doing what its supposed to do.... get your money!
     
  6. wadawow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #6
    clearly! I spent 30 bucks on Lion and now I can wirelessly sync itunes LOL Hmmm
     
  7. DougFNJ macrumors 6502a

    DougFNJ

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    I guess if you want the full eco-system with Apple, that's what it is there to do.

    Take a photo from your iPhone....it appears on your computer.

    Working in iWork and creating documents, spreadsheets, or presentations, progress is saved on your computer, AND your iPhone, AND iPad if you have one.

    Contacts, Calendars, Notes, Remonders, Bookmarks (including saved web pages to read later) all synched realtime on all your computing devices.

    I didn't have to, but for organizational purposes I backed up everything on iCloud, and removed the Google accounts that did the same tasks. Having a MacBook Pro, iPad, AND iPhone, I felt iCloud offers the couple of extra services that wok well for me.
     
  8. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #8
    And you don't even need it for that. Wireless sync works fine on 10.6.

    I have to say I'm most excited about iTunes match...which I probably won't be able to use since I have a machine that won't run 10.7.
     
  9. dmb8021 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #9
    Question. I set iCloud up through Lion and merged the data on my computer with iCloud. Now, on my iPhone, I can do the same. On the phone, it asks if I want to merge the data. Will this duplicate all of my data (i.e. calendar events, contacts, etc.)?
     
  10. scottvanson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #10
    no it won't duplicate just merge whats on your phone and other devices
     
  11. SonaliNCSU macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #11
    I am upgrading my OSX Lion right now so I can start icloud for my ip4s tomorrow. Since I have a iPhone 3G and I am unable to update to the ios5..since I will sync my itunes with icloud will it still keep all my text messages?
     
  12. big samm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #12
    Same here I already had lion but didn't have iPhoto 11, i had she'll out 15$ just for that photostream feature!
     
  13. YMark macrumors 6502a

    YMark

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #13
    I'm looking to see what iCloud does for me WITHOUT Lion. ;)

    Not a fan of Lion and I removed it and went back to SL. I'm not about to reload it just for iCloud. I do have Lion on my Air though, and it runs well there.
     
  14. B737 macrumors 6502a

    B737

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    #14
    +1 :)
     
  15. wadawow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #15
    Where does it ask you to merge the data? I can't seem to find that on my phone...
     
  16. thatoneguy82, Oct 13, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011

    thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #16
    I'm a current/paid through/previous subscriber of mac/mobileme account and my moved account has a default 25GB of space in the "cloud" not the 5GB that's allocated to all.
     

Share This Page