Icon Is Not Seen When Changing Brightness?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SavageLLama77, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. SavageLLama77 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #1
    Hi.

    I recently bought a 23'' Apple Cinema Display, and I have hooked it up to a MacBook (my MBP is on the way). I am able to adjust the brightness of the LCD by tapping the touch-sensitive buttons on the side; it does get very bright at what appears to be its brightest setting.

    However, whenever I toggle the brightness, the icon with the white sun and many boxes does not come up.

    Help?

    Thanks
     
  2. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
  3. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
  4. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #4
    Thanks for the acknowledgment, at the least :rolleyes:;)
     
  5. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    No problem .... it's rotten when no-one replies.

    Have a nice day ... :)
     
  6. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
  7. Zel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #7
    The icon is part of the macbook's software, so it should only come up when using the function keys on the macbook, now when using brightness settings on the display device.

    (it's like a brightness knob on an old TV, the vcr doesnt know about it to change the display and add an icon)

    If im reading you right... I may be misinterpreting, sorry
     
  8. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #8
    I've noticed this with the sound icon as well, although the "pop" sounds will usually kick in. In my case, however, it seems t be happening only when the proc is rather busy at the time.
     
  9. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    I would have thought it would be possible to adjust the brightness from the computer of the monitor since the display is hooked my DVI.

    Just a software issue - otherwise we wouldn't be able to dim down our laptop screens.
     
  10. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #10
    Thanks for the response. I should just say that when I was using a Mac Pro with an ACD at an apple store, the icon showed up when I used the buttons on the side of the screen. Having said that, whenever I use the function keys on the MacBook (in dual display mode) it will independently show an icon and adjust the brightness of JUST the MacBook's display. Would lid closed mode make it work? Thanks.
     
  11. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #11
    UPDATE: The icon does not show up when I go into lid closed mode.

    Am I NOT making myself clear in my 1st post? Does everybody know my problem?
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    I think we do... the bezel that appears as an overlay in the center of the screen showing the brightness level appears when you use the keyboard but does not appear when you use the buttons on the screen (which nonetheless do carry out the function in question).

    Random guess / question... this ACD has USB ports on it, right? Do you have USB and DVI hooked up to it or just DVI? Maybe it carries this function out on the USB instead of on the video cable?
     
  13. hanschien macrumors 6502

    hanschien

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #13
    You need to make sure that the USB cable from the ACD is plugged in to your MBP.
     
  14. SavageLLama77 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #14
    Thank you to the two above posters. It's working:)
     

Share This Page