Ideal settings for running Windows in Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by holyindian, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. holyindian, Feb 19, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014

    holyindian macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have installed Windows 7 on Parallels.
    My Macbook is the most recent one. Brought it a week back, its 15.4", i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB memory, 1gb igup, 2gb dgpu. Its a crystalwell i7 2.6ghz cpu.
    With all this configuration, whats the recommended Parallels settings you recommend? I don't want to be running games on this.
     
  2. paulkerdot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #2
    Depends on what you are running on windows but I would say.

    1. 4 out of 8 CPU's
    2. Min 4096 Mb Ram but up to 7168 Mb Ram
    3. 1Gb Video Ram
    4. Direct X10
    5. Best for Retina
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  4. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #4

    Thanks for your reply guys.
    So if i allocate 6 GB ram, will all of the 6gb be reserved and blocked by windows thats running in parallels? Meaning even if i am using Mac OS, i will be only have 10GB of memory.. cos 6gb is already reserved and blocked out with parallels for windows? Or Windows will just consume whatever minimum memory it can use based on the programs running and the remaining will still be with the Primary Mac OS? Does this apply the same with GPU's? and Cores?
     
  5. Mugwumper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA
    #5
    Have the same system! ;^)

    And I'm running VMware Fusion with Win7. I allocated 4 CPUs and 8GB RAM, and it's just amazing. ;^) Easy to switch back and forth between MacOS and Win7.

    I intend to put Parallels on this system to compare, but they want me to buy another license. So I may have to wait a bit before I de-commission it on an older iMac, and move it to the rMBP.
     
  6. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    No one set of settings is ideal. It all depends on what you are running in Windows, whether or not your Windows is 32 or 64 bit (I've got Windows 7 32 bit for compatibility reasons with the software I need to run), and what you intend to run on the OS X side at the same time. Don't forget that any resource you dedicate to Windows won't be available to OS X.

    In my "worst case" I'm running CAD software (Xilinx ISE) in Windows while running iShowU HD Pro for screen capture, Safari, Keynote, and FinalCutPro X in OS X. This is on a 15" MBP with the i7 processor and 8GB of RAM. Yes, it all works fine. Settings for Parallels: 2 CPUs (the CAD software won't make use of more than that anyway), 1.5GB RAM (found not to have any swapping issues), 256MB Video with DirectX10 (keeps Windows 7 happy, app is 2D). I've even run two Windows VMs at once (a Windows 7 and a Windows XP since I don't have two Windows 7 licenses) and did screen recording in OS X.
     
  7. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #7
    I was debating between VMWare fusion and parallels, but after reading around and a hands on demo video on youtube with proper demonstartion between the pros and cons of both the apps, i finalized parallels.
    Look at this video.. this is a real eye opener.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkWlmWLOzXU

    ----------

    Ok thanks for your reply. This was helpful.
    So, can i keep this allocation on demand. As in, you know there is an option in parallels right bottom of the screen where u click on settings to allocate the resources.. can i bump it up or down each time i am using a CPU or gpu intensive program, and put it back to 1 core, and 1gb when not in use? and then bump it up again when using something power hungry prcocessing app?
     
  8. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    You can't change those settings when the VM is running, so you would need to shut down Windows, change the settings, and then boot it back up. Not really practical -- just find the setting that works best for you, looking at Windows Task Manager to see your actual usage of CPU and Memory. Nobody here can tell you what the best settings are for your usage (unless their usage just happens to be the same!)
     
  9. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #9
    Thanks for your reply.
    I have a few more questions if you'all dont mind.

    1. If shutdown windows in parallels, will the Mac OS reclaim the core, memory and gpu back for its own use. Asking this, so that i will keep the windows down most of the time and start it only when i want it. Hence Mac can use its full potential.

    2. If i install something on windows within parallels, and incase the application was infected with virus, or malware.. will it affect mac os in anyway:?
     
  10. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #10
    1- Yes, all system resources will be available to OS X once Parallels quits. I usually suspend my windows session then quit Parallels so it restarts faster.

    2- it can't harm OS X but it can damage any shared writable folders. You need antivirus when running Windows. If you practice safe computing most of the free av programs are fine.
     
  11. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #11
    Thanks. That helped.

    Another weird thing i noticed, Windows 7 install dvd is 3.1GB in size.. the installation should not be more than 5 GB. Or to the max 10Gb.
    Instpite of that, why does it show that windows has occupied around 40GB+ of space. Please look at the screenshot below.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #12


    disable hibernation

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730

    change virutal memory size

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-virtual-memory-size

    doing both of these will give you that space back
     
  13. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #13
  14. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #14
    yes thats normal Window 8 takes about 12GB on VMware Fusion
     
  15. jk8212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    #15
    hey, quick question...just got a macbook pro with your same config and planning on putting windows 7 64 bit. Is windows ultimate worth getting or should I just stick with prof? Which version of Parallels are you using? And parallels is still running smoothly? trying to decide b/w parallels and vmware...thanks
     
  16. holyindian thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #16
    I am using ultimate. Pro or home shud suffice if you are not doing too much geeky stuff
     

Share This Page