IE on mac????

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by joeysteel, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. joeysteel macrumors newbie

    joeysteel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #1
    i recently started a course that requires me to use my laptop in order to use internet explorer(IE).......which i hate...not the laptop...internet explorer.

    I want to know if there is a program???? or some sort of way that i can get this to work on my mac....wether through firefox or safari.

    please help me...my time with my mac is at stake
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    What mac do you have, does it have an intel processor?
     
  3. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #3
    Would guess you have an Intel Mac so I would go with emulation of Windows with Parallels or VMWare.

    IE for Mac has been officially discontinued a long time ago.

    To use the latest IE your going to have to emulate.
     
  4. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #4
    I have Internet Explorer 5.2 on my Intel Mac. Runs very slow.
     
  5. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    You can also run it via Crossover Office if you have an Intel Mac. That way you don't need an install of Windows and a virtual machine just to get IE going. You can download a trial to see how it works.
     
  6. joeysteel thread starter macrumors newbie

    joeysteel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #6
    i have a intel core duo, white imac.

    I thought about the Parallels option(bootcamp,etc.) but i didnt really wantt o go down that route. I was worried about my RAM,,, i do have 2GB ram.. but i was told that it would still be ever so slow....

    if this is the only way..can someone help me understand what applying a Parallel to my mac entails...as i dunno

    thanking you:):):):)
     
  7. kuwisdelu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #7
    Well I use Fusion, not Parallels, but I have 2 GB RAM and Windows runs just fine beside OS X. 2 GB is more than enough XP. Don't know about Vista, though.

    If you mean how to install Parallels or Fusion to run Windows? Well you'll need to buy either Parallels or Fusion, and then a copy of Windows. Install Parallels or Fusion, and then use that to install Windows. That's really all there is to it.

    If you can use IE via CrossOver, though, I'd suggest that since that would be a lot less trouble than virtualization.
     
  8. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #8
    The Crossover Office option would take much less ram and be a much smaller installation than Parallels or VMWare (+Windows), and I expect run much smoother too. If you wanted to run other stuff as well I would never bring it up, but if all you want is IE it seems a shame to go the whole VM route.
     
  9. joeysteel thread starter macrumors newbie

    joeysteel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #9
    so how does this crossover work and how do i begin
     
  10. joeysteel thread starter macrumors newbie

    joeysteel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #10
    thanking you..i have started to download..crossover
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  12. Theatrics macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego

Share This Page