If i buy an ssd how do i install lion?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by HRodMusic, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. HRodMusic macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #1
    ok so i have a 2011mbp, and i just recently upgraded to lion, i was wondering if i were to buy an ssd, do i have to buy lion again?
     
  2. mcphee7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #2
    No. There are a number of options. You could use the network recovery or you could put your old drive in an enclosure and image it across with disk utility or carbon copy cloner.
     
  3. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #3
    oh what do u recommend doing? i really want to do a fresh install of lion on it, is it possible? i plan on saving all my personal data on a external hdd.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    This would work, but a clone of the old drive will not give him a recovery partition.

    It sounds like you bought Lion from the app store? Go back to the app store and option click the "install" button to redownload Lion, the follow one of the online guides to put Lion on a USB key. Now install your new SSD then boot from the USB key and use it to install Lion on the SSD. Then use Migration Assist to move you data from the old drive (in an external enclosure) to the new SSD.
     
  5. stordoff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #6
    If you bought Lion from the App Store, you can re-download it and then use Lion Disk Maker to create a bootable drive. This allows you to do a clean install.

    I did this on my MBP Early 2011 using a 8GB SD card (8GB as I put XCode on there as well - I think a 4GB drive will be OK for just Lion).
     
  6. Jase Winter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    #7
    I've seen this mentioned on a few forums, I bought Lion from the mac app store on release for an imac with SL installed, i've since moved to a macbook pro which came with lion pre installed, lion shows up in the store as 'installed' if I click it nothing happens, no new download or anything, is this because it was pre-installed in this particular macbook? I burnt a lion disk which I used to restore the iMac before giving it to my dad but i'd like to create a usb flash drive installer as it takes an age to boot from DVD to re-install or restore from TM. Can I do this from the disk?
     
  7. stordoff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #8
    You can still redownload from the App Store if you have Lion installed. I think you need to hold down Alt when you click download.
     
  8. Danno21 macrumors regular

    Danno21

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #9
    I just installed a new SSD on my early 2011 Macbook Pro that wasn't preloaded with Lion and I had to reinstall SL and then download Lion from the app store.

    I tried to use the USB recovery disk and do a clean install that way, but when the installer tried to verify that I had purchased/had Lion before, it got stuck on that screen and would never do anything.

    I'm thinking you have to have had Lion pre-loaded for it to work for a clean install maybe. All I know is it didn't work for me with a GUID formatted USB recovery disk.
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I'm sorry I was not more clear in my post. Start the App Store app, then while holding down the option key click the Purchases tab at the top. That will take you to a page of purchased apps and Lion will now have an "Install" button. Just click Install to redownload.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Jase Winter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    #11
    Thanks, worked fine this way!
     
  11. treestar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #12
    Don't do this. Use Lion DiskMaker instead. The Apple tool only makes a recovery disk which is not capable of doing a fresh install.
     

Share This Page