If I use blackrain will I get cydia???

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Tuckmonster, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Tuckmonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16)

    I used it and I did not get cydia
     
  2. phpeters87 macrumors member

    phpeters87

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #2
    You need to d/l cydia after installing/running blackra1n on your iPhone.
     
  3. Tuckmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16)

    How?
     
  4. radionickhead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #4
    connect to wifi via settings, open blackra1n thats an app on your phone now and click on cydia
     
  5. phpeters87 macrumors member

    phpeters87

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #5
    After you've installed blackra1n on your iPhone, select the icon and then select the Cydia installer.

    If you're still not sure how, check YouTube as there are several instructional vids.
     
  6. Tuckmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #6
    the icon is not there. it goes thru the whole process but the icon is not there after it reboots. it also tells me its "waiting for activation"
     
  7. phpeters87 macrumors member

    phpeters87

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #7
    Does your phone have v.3.1.2 on it?

    If not, install it using iTunes.

    If that doesn't work, I would redownload blackra1n and start again incase the file became corrupted during the d/l.
     

Share This Page