If iMac get retina display can current mac pro get retina display too?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Amethyst, May 14, 2012.

  1. Amethyst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #1
    Through next apple retina thunderbolt display.
    Can it be run?

    Cause current mac pro stil run apple thunderbolt display.
    So this question come interesting.
     
  2. TjeuV macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #2
    Current mac pro doesn't run thunderbolt but the cinema display. There's still no thunderbolt port on the mac pro's ;)

    Can't really get it into my head what an experience a 27" retina display would give, but it would be awesome, that's for sure
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    If you want a retina display for your Mac Pro, move your existing monitor away from you ~30 cm.
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    The Mac Pro can run any display your heart desires.

    Retina mode has been on the Mac Pro since 10.7. You can use it with any display you want.

    You'd usually want to use it with a very high res display, but all you need to do is get one and plug it in to your Mac Pro.
     
  5. Amethyst, May 14, 2012
    Last edited: May 14, 2012

    Amethyst thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #5
    Just rellize something.

    If apple can made retina iMac other vendor can build retina display that just use display port too.

    Such as dell next 27 inch.

    So the answer of this threads is yes!!
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    Mac Pro cannot run the Thunderbolt ACD.
     
  7. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #7
    This is premised on the TB ACD being a display as opposed to primarily a docking station. Anything that was primarily engineering/designed to be just a display will likely work.
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    Ok, I suppose you have a point there. It cannot run a Thunderbolt display. :)
     

Share This Page