If my macs replaced, can I keep harddrive and ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by paperclip777, May 27, 2012.

  1. paperclip777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #1
    Hi guys, I have a white mac book that's on the way out... using an external keyboard, as it's stuck in CAPS.

    It's got 260 days of apple care left, so, I can bring it to get fixed.

    If they decided to replace it though... what happens to my new harddrive, 500gb, and ram, 8gb... they weren't cheap... can I keep them?

    I know the body (cracked) battery and possibly motherboad needs to be replaced.
     
  2. ivoruest macrumors 6502

    ivoruest

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Guatemala
    #2
    Yes you can keep them and install them on the new computer. But you should make sure which HD and RAM modules will be better on the newer computer.

    If your old Mac is an earlier version than Late 2008 then you may not be able to fit the RAM modules onto the new one.
     
  3. paperclip777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #3
    I bought the ram about 3 months ago, 2 4 gig modules, and the hard drive is also only 3 months old.
     
  4. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    Pull the upgrades out and re-fit the Apple original parts.
     
  5. paperclip777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #5
    This might be the easiest option.
     
  6. ivoruest macrumors 6502

    ivoruest

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Guatemala
    #6
    What model is your Macbook? I mean what year did you bought it. Because models earlier than 2008 came with DDR2 RAM and the new ones come with DDR3 which is different and will not fit in the RAM of your older Mac.
     
  7. paperclip777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #7
    It's the last white macbook I think... bought Dec 29th 2009... it's got the big trackpad.

    I've got 8gb, DDR3 Ram in it now, and it's working fine.
     
  8. ivoruest macrumors 6502

    ivoruest

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Guatemala
    #8
    Ahh! Ok, then It will work with a newer Mac definitelly but newer macs bring speedier Ram. But it won't do a big difference. It will work and that's what matters.
     

Share This Page